New Mexico · 61 places
Cities and towns in New Mexico
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 61
- 5,000+
- 35
- Share of state
- 67%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Lovington with 11,693 people, and the smallest in that group is Tucumcari with 5,058. 13 of the 35 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 3 places cross a county line.
Largest places in New Mexico
- 01Albuquerque560,326
- 02Las Cruces116,998
- 03Rio Rancho112,524
- 04Santa Fe90,551
- 05Roswell47,176
- 06Farmington46,262
- 07Hobbs41,061
- 08Clovis37,555
- 09Carlsbad31,999
- 10Alamogordo31,667
- 11Gallup20,339
- 12Los Lunas19,907
- 13Sunland Park18,185
- 14Deming15,272
- 15Las Vegas12,711
- 16Artesia12,550
- 17Portales11,789
- 18Lovington11,693
- 19Española10,475
- 20Silver City9,399
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Los Lunas (+14.1%), Sunland Park (+8.2%), Rio Rancho (+7.7%). Largest decline: Gallup (-6.7%).
All 61 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Alamogordo31,667
- Albuquerque560,326
- Angel Fire1,183
- Anthony8,910
- Artesia12,550
- Aztec6,129
B
- Bayard2,070
- Belen7,556
- Bernalillo9,159
- Bloomfield7,363
- Bosque Farms4,138
E
- Edgewood6,170
- Elephant Butte1,439
- Española10,475
- Estancia1,314
- Eunice3,068
F
- Farmington46,262
J
- Jal2,192
L
- Las Cruces116,998
- Las Vegas12,711
- Lordsburg2,203
- Los Lunas19,907
- Los Ranchos de Albuquerque5,833
- Loving1,359
- Lovington11,693
Q
- Questa1,801
R
- Raton6,005
- Rio Communities4,927
- Rio Rancho112,524
- Roswell47,176
- Ruidoso7,640
- Ruidoso Downs2,627
S
- Santa Clara1,613
- Santa Fe90,551
- Santa Rosa2,824
- Silver City9,399
- Socorro8,348
- Sunland Park18,185
T
- Taos6,453
- Truth or Consequences5,942
- Tucumcari5,058
- Tularosa2,632
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in New Mexico?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 61 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in New Mexico, and 35 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in New Mexico?
Albuquerque, with 560,326 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which New Mexico town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Los Lunas grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +14.1%, to 19,907.
What share of New Mexico lives in incorporated places?
67%: 1,422,346 of the state's 2,130,256 residents live in the 61 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.