South Dakota · 18 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in South Dakota by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 209,289
- Places 5,000+
- 18
- 100,000+
- 1
The 18 largest
Sioux Falls leads with 209,289 residents, 2.6 times the 79,894 of second-place Rapid City. The ten largest places hold 438,645 people, 47% of the state's 924,669. 1 place has 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Spearfish at 13,803. Within the top ten, Box Elder grew most since July 2020 (+16.2%) and Aberdeen least (-1.8%). 2 of the 18 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Sioux Falls209,289
- 02Rapid City79,894
- 03Aberdeen27,919
- 04Brookings24,555
- 05Watertown23,492
- 06Yankton15,670
- 07Mitchell15,621
- 08Huron14,515
- 09Box Elder13,887
- 10Spearfish13,803
- 11Pierre13,788
- 12Vermillion11,877
- 13Brandon10,837
- 14Harrisburg10,203
- 15Tea7,699
- 16Sturgis7,014
- 17Madison6,086
- 18Belle Fourche5,855
Dots: the 18 places in the chart. Orange pin: Sioux Falls, ranked first.
All 18 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sioux Falls | 209,289 | +8.2% | Minnehaha County +1 |
| 2 | Rapid City | 79,894 | +6.6% | Pennington County |
| 3 | Aberdeen | 27,919 | -1.8% | Brown County |
| 4 | Brookings | 24,555 | +5.1% | Brookings County |
| 5 | Watertown | 23,492 | +3.6% | Codington County |
| 6 | Yankton | 15,670 | +1.6% | Yankton County |
| 7 | Mitchell | 15,621 | -0.3% | Davison County |
| 8 | Huron | 14,515 | +1.8% | Beadle County |
| 9 | Box Elder | 13,887 | +16.2% | Pennington County +1 |
| 10 | Spearfish | 13,803 | +12.9% | Lawrence County |
| 11 | Pierre | 13,788 | -2.0% | Hughes County |
| 12 | Vermillion | 11,877 | +1.3% | Clay County |
| 13 | Brandon | 10,837 | -1.9% | Minnehaha County |
| 14 | Harrisburg | 10,203 | +49.0% | Lincoln County |
| 15 | Tea | 7,699 | +35.6% | Lincoln County |
| 16 | Sturgis | 7,014 | -1.2% | Meade County |
| 17 | Madison | 6,086 | -1.2% | Lake County |
| 18 | Belle Fourche | 5,855 | +3.7% | Butte County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in South Dakota?
Sioux Falls, with 209,289 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in South Dakota?
Rapid City, with 79,894 residents, 129,395 fewer than Sioux Falls.
How many cities in South Dakota have more than 100,000 people?
1: Sioux Falls.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.