Wisconsin · 157 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Wisconsin by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 563,531
- Places 5,000+
- 157
- 100,000+
- 3
The 20 largest
Milwaukee leads with 563,531 residents, 2.0 times the 285,300 of second-place Madison. The ten largest places hold 1,485,583 people, 25% of the state's 5,960,975. 3 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Brown Deer at 12,527. Within the top ten, Eau Claire grew most since July 2020 (+4.1%) and Milwaukee least (-2.4%). 13 of the 157 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Milwaukee563,531
- 02Madison285,300
- 03Green Bay106,311
- 04Kenosha99,578
- 05Racine78,057
- 06Appleton75,344
- 07Eau Claire72,331
- 08Waukesha71,461
- 09Oshkosh67,242
- 10Janesville66,428
- 11West Allis59,784
- 12La Crosse51,049
- 13Sheboygan49,624
- 14Wauwatosa48,794
- 15Fond du Lac44,469
- 16Brookfield41,268
- 17Menomonee Falls40,700
- 18New Berlin40,302
- 19Wausau40,262
- 20Sun Prairie39,253
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Milwaukee, ranked first.
All 157 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milwaukee | 563,531 | -2.4% | Milwaukee County |
| 2 | Madison | 285,300 | +3.8% | Dane County |
| 3 | Green Bay | 106,311 | -0.9% | Brown County |
| 4 | Kenosha | 99,578 | -0.4% | Kenosha County |
| 5 | Racine | 78,057 | -0.1% | Racine County |
| 6 | Appleton | 75,344 | -0.3% | Outagamie County +2 |
| 7 | Eau Claire | 72,331 | +4.1% | Eau Claire County +1 |
| 8 | Waukesha | 71,461 | +0.5% | Waukesha County |
| 9 | Oshkosh | 67,242 | +0.5% | Winnebago County |
| 10 | Janesville | 66,428 | +1.2% | Rock County |
| 11 | West Allis | 59,784 | -0.8% | Milwaukee County |
| 12 | La Crosse | 51,049 | -3.1% | La Crosse County |
| 13 | Sheboygan | 49,624 | -0.7% | Sheboygan County |
| 14 | Wauwatosa | 48,794 | +1.0% | Milwaukee County |
| 15 | Fond du Lac | 44,469 | -0.5% | Fond du Lac County |
| 16 | Brookfield | 41,268 | -0.5% | Waukesha County |
| 17 | Menomonee Falls | 40,700 | +5.4% | Waukesha County |
| 18 | New Berlin | 40,302 | -0.4% | Waukesha County |
| 19 | Wausau | 40,262 | +0.5% | Marathon County |
| 20 | Sun Prairie | 39,253 | +9.0% | Dane County |
| 21 | Oak Creek | 38,373 | +4.6% | Milwaukee County |
| 22 | Greenfield | 37,232 | -1.3% | Milwaukee County |
| 23 | Beloit | 36,633 | -0.2% | Rock County |
| 24 | Franklin | 36,591 | +1.2% | Milwaukee County |
| 25 | Manitowoc | 34,616 | -0.1% | Manitowoc County |
| 26 | Fitchburg | 34,357 | +9.8% | Dane County |
| 27 | West Bend | 32,149 | +1.3% | Washington County |
| 28 | Mount Pleasant | 28,184 | +1.5% | Racine County |
| 29 | Neenah | 27,502 | +0.4% | Winnebago County |
| 30 | Superior | 26,620 | -0.7% | Douglas County |
| 31 | Stevens Point | 26,465 | +2.9% | Portage County |
| 32 | Muskego | 25,759 | +2.6% | Waukesha County |
| 33 | De Pere | 25,453 | +0.2% | Brown County |
| 34 | Mequon | 25,329 | +0.8% | Ozaukee County |
| 35 | Caledonia | 25,240 | -0.4% | Racine County |
| 36 | Watertown | 22,617 | -1.4% | Jefferson County +1 |
| 37 | Middleton | 22,566 | +2.4% | Dane County |
| 38 | Howard | 21,961 | +9.8% | Brown County |
| 39 | Pleasant Prairie | 21,802 | +2.5% | Kenosha County |
| 40 | Germantown | 21,032 | +0.6% | Washington County |
| 41 | South Milwaukee | 20,233 | -2.6% | Milwaukee County |
| 42 | Oconomowoc | 20,002 | +9.8% | Waukesha County |
| 43 | Onalaska | 19,898 | +5.5% | La Crosse County |
| 44 | Fox Crossing | 19,362 | +1.9% | Winnebago County |
| 45 | Marshfield | 18,973 | +0.1% | Wood County +1 |
| 46 | Wisconsin Rapids | 18,675 | -0.9% | Wood County |
| 47 | Menasha | 18,433 | +0.8% | Winnebago County +1 |
| 48 | Kaukauna | 18,363 | +7.2% | Outagamie County |
| 49 | River Falls | 17,802 | +9.1% | Pierce County +1 |
| 50 | Cudahy | 17,704 | -2.6% | Milwaukee County |
| 51 | Ashwaubenon | 17,437 | +2.0% | Brown County |
| 52 | Verona | 16,825 | +20.3% | Dane County |
| 53 | Bellevue | 16,749 | +5.0% | Brown County |
| 54 | Menomonie | 16,709 | -0.9% | Dunn County |
| 55 | Beaver Dam | 16,443 | -1.6% | Dodge County |
| 56 | Pewaukee | 16,437 | +3.1% | Waukesha County |
| 57 | Waunakee | 16,363 | +9.7% | Dane County |
| 58 | Whitewater | 16,076 | -0.3% | Walworth County +1 |
| 59 | Hartford | 15,984 | +2.0% | Washington County +1 |
| 60 | Weston | 15,866 | +0.8% | Marathon County |
| 61 | Chippewa Falls | 15,075 | +2.3% | Chippewa County |
| 62 | Hudson | 15,031 | +1.4% | St. Croix County |
| 63 | Whitefish Bay | 14,532 | -2.7% | Milwaukee County |
| 64 | Greendale | 14,455 | -2.5% | Milwaukee County |
| 65 | Glendale | 14,381 | +7.3% | Milwaukee County |
| 66 | Salem Lakes | 14,302 | -2.0% | Kenosha County |
| 67 | Harrison | 14,254 | +13.2% | Calumet County |
| 68 | Plover | 14,208 | +4.8% | Portage County |
| 69 | Allouez | 13,923 | -1.5% | Brown County |
| 70 | Shorewood | 13,521 | -2.3% | Milwaukee County |
| 71 | Greenville | 13,273 | +4.2% | Outagamie County |
| 72 | Stoughton | 13,134 | -0.2% | Dane County |
| 73 | Suamico | 13,109 | +1.9% | Brown County |
| 74 | Baraboo | 13,096 | +4.5% | Sauk County |
| 75 | Cedarburg | 13,011 | +6.6% | Ozaukee County |
| 76 | Port Washington | 12,750 | +2.5% | Ozaukee County |
| 77 | Grafton | 12,741 | +5.4% | Ozaukee County |
| 78 | Sussex | 12,607 | +8.4% | Waukesha County |
| 79 | Brown Deer | 12,527 | +0.1% | Milwaukee County |
| 80 | Fort Atkinson | 12,377 | -1.6% | Jefferson County |
| 81 | DeForest | 12,260 | +13.3% | Dane County |
| 82 | Oregon | 11,895 | +5.8% | Dane County |
| 83 | Holmen | 11,866 | +10.2% | La Crosse County |
| 84 | Platteville | 11,833 | -0.0% | Grant County |
| 85 | Richfield | 11,783 | +0.3% | Washington County |
| 86 | Little Chute | 11,761 | +0.2% | Outagamie County |
| 87 | Two Rivers | 11,214 | -0.5% | Manitowoc County |
| 88 | Marinette | 11,139 | +0.2% | Marinette County |
| 89 | Waupun | 11,131 | -3.8% | Dodge County +1 |
| 90 | Lisbon | 11,127 | +7.2% | Waukesha County |
| 91 | Burlington | 10,939 | -1.0% | Racine County |
| 92 | New Richmond | 10,879 | +7.1% | St. Croix County |
| 93 | Hobart | 10,876 | +6.4% | Brown County |
| 94 | Monroe | 10,579 | -0.5% | Green County |
| 95 | Reedsburg | 10,314 | +2.5% | Sauk County |
| 96 | Hartland | 10,203 | +7.1% | Waukesha County |
| 97 | Elkhorn | 10,122 | -1.4% | Walworth County |
| 98 | Windsor | 10,005 | +13.8% | Dane County |
| 99 | Portage | 9,975 | -5.8% | Columbia County |
| 100 | Sparta | 9,963 | -0.8% | Monroe County |
| 101 | Sturgeon Bay | 9,940 | +2.8% | Door County |
| 102 | Shawano | 9,635 | +4.3% | Shawano County |
| 103 | Tomah | 9,574 | -0.0% | Monroe County |
| 104 | Merrill | 9,445 | +1.0% | Lincoln County |
| 105 | Altoona | 9,302 | +10.6% | Eau Claire County |
| 106 | McFarland | 9,224 | +1.8% | Dane County |
| 107 | Delavan | 9,055 | +6.1% | Walworth County |
| 108 | Cottage Grove | 8,974 | +21.5% | Dane County |
| 109 | Rice Lake | 8,971 | -1.0% | Barron County |
| 110 | St. Francis | 8,951 | -2.2% | Milwaukee County |
| 111 | Plymouth | 8,854 | -0.9% | Sheboygan County |
| 112 | Lake Geneva | 8,691 | +4.6% | Walworth County |
| 113 | Sheboygan Falls | 8,656 | +5.5% | Sheboygan County |
| 114 | Monona | 8,616 | -0.6% | Dane County |
| 115 | Waukesha | 8,573 | +1.3% | Waukesha County |
| 116 | Mukwonago | 8,512 | +2.4% | Waukesha County +1 |
| 117 | Kronenwetter | 8,435 | +0.8% | Marathon County |
| 118 | Rhinelander | 8,286 | -0.1% | Oneida County |
| 119 | Pewaukee | 8,230 | +0.1% | Waukesha County |
| 120 | Somers | 8,194 | -3.1% | Kenosha County |
| 121 | Jackson | 8,169 | +3.9% | Washington County |
| 122 | Antigo | 8,096 | +0.3% | Langlade County |
| 123 | Ashland | 7,940 | +0.4% | Ashland County |
| 124 | Mount Horeb | 7,803 | +0.6% | Dane County |
| 125 | Hales Corners | 7,766 | +0.7% | Milwaukee County |
| 126 | Jefferson | 7,766 | -0.2% | Jefferson County |
| 127 | Ripon | 7,716 | -1.7% | Fond du Lac County |
| 128 | Kimberly | 7,529 | +2.5% | Outagamie County |
| 129 | New London | 7,524 | +2.4% | Waupaca County +1 |
| 130 | Vernon | 7,505 | +0.4% | Waukesha County |
| 131 | Lake Hallie | 7,349 | +2.3% | Chippewa County |
| 132 | Delafield | 7,275 | +1.2% | Waukesha County |
| 133 | Rib Mountain | 7,275 | -0.4% | Marathon County |
| 134 | Sturtevant | 6,855 | -0.9% | Racine County |
| 135 | Lake Mills | 6,617 | +5.6% | Jefferson County |
| 136 | Fox Point | 6,591 | -4.8% | Milwaukee County |
| 137 | Slinger | 6,443 | +6.5% | Washington County |
| 138 | Elm Grove | 6,416 | -2.2% | Waukesha County |
| 139 | Twin Lakes | 6,328 | -0.0% | Kenosha County |
| 140 | Waupaca | 6,231 | -1.5% | Waupaca County |
| 141 | Edgerton | 6,138 | +3.2% | Rock County +1 |
| 142 | Waterford | 5,885 | +5.7% | Racine County |
| 143 | Evansville | 5,819 | +1.8% | Rock County |
| 144 | Milton | 5,778 | +1.2% | Rock County |
| 145 | Rothschild | 5,629 | +1.3% | Marathon County |
| 146 | Berlin | 5,607 | +0.6% | Green Lake County +1 |
| 147 | Prairie du Chien | 5,472 | -1.0% | Crawford County |
| 148 | Columbus | 5,429 | -1.8% | Columbia County |
| 149 | North Fond du Lac | 5,419 | +0.7% | Fond du Lac County |
| 150 | Summit | 5,346 | +10.6% | Waukesha County |
| 151 | West Salem | 5,306 | -0.5% | La Crosse County |
| 152 | Union Grove | 5,241 | +8.7% | Racine County |
| 153 | Bristol | 5,239 | +0.8% | Kenosha County |
| 154 | Mayville | 5,205 | +0.3% | Dodge County |
| 155 | Dodgeville | 5,077 | +1.9% | Iowa County |
| 156 | Richland Center | 5,052 | -2.7% | Richland County |
| 157 | East Troy | 5,011 | +6.9% | Walworth County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Wisconsin?
Milwaukee, with 563,531 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Wisconsin?
Madison, with 285,300 residents, 278,231 fewer than Milwaukee.
How many cities in Wisconsin have more than 100,000 people?
3: Milwaukee, Madison, Green Bay.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.