US state map

Blank map of Arizona

Printable blank map of Arizona with all 15 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
15 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
15 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Arizona

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Arizona with its 15 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Phoenix is the capital. The state covers 113,655 square miles of land and had 7,582,384 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Coconino County at 18,616 square miles, and the most populous is Maricopa County with 4,673,096 people. Arizona borders California, Nevada, Utah, Colorado and New Mexico. For population and land area of every county, see the Arizona page.

Answer key: the 15 units on the Arizona sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Coconino County, Mohave County and Apache County, cover 38% of the state; the smallest, Santa Cruz County, covers 1,236.3 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Apache County11,19864,800
2Cochise County6,210125,773
3Coconino County18,616145,161
4Gila County4,75854,073
5Graham County4,62240,242
6Greenlee County1,8439,410
7La Paz County4,49716,992
8Maricopa County9,2024,673,096
9Mohave County13,332226,479
10Navajo County9,950109,516
11Pima County9,1891,080,149
12Pinal County5,367513,862
13Santa Cruz County1,23650,508
14Yavapai County8,123252,013
15Yuma County5,514220,310
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Arizona map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Arizona map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.