US state map

Blank map of Florida

Printable blank map of Florida with all 67 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
67 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
67 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Florida

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Florida with its 67 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Tallahassee is the capital. The state covers 53,655 square miles of land and had 23,372,215 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Collier County at 1,997 square miles, and the most populous is Miami-Dade County with 2,838,461 people. Florida borders Alabama and Georgia. For population and land area of every county, see the Florida page.

Answer key: the 67 units on the Florida sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Collier County, Palm Beach County and Miami-Dade County, cover 11% of the state; the smallest, Union County, covers 243.6 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Alachua County876291,782
2Baker County58529,325
3Bay County759199,718
4Bradford County29428,075
5Brevard County1,015658,447
6Broward County1,2032,037,472
7Calhoun County56713,278
8Charlotte County681212,122
9Citrus County582170,174
10Clay County605236,760
11Collier County1,997416,233
12Columbia County79773,977
13DeSoto County63736,744
14Dixie County70517,614
15Duval County7631,055,159
16Escambia County657331,275
17Flagler County486136,744
18Franklin County54512,979
19Gadsden County51644,151
20Gilchrist County35020,233
21Glades County80713,132
22Gulf County55315,876
23Hamilton County51414,334
24Hardee County63826,068
25Hendry County1,15646,130
26Hernando County473218,150
27Highlands County1,018109,778
28Hillsborough County1,0231,581,426
29Holmes County47919,876
30Indian River County503172,139
31Jackson County91849,980
32Jefferson County59815,921
33Lafayette County5438,640
34Lake County952444,204
35Lee County781860,959
36Leon County668300,488
37Levy County1,11847,765
38Liberty County8367,955
39Madison County69718,364
40Manatee County743458,352
41Marion County1,588428,905
42Martin County544165,666
43Miami-Dade County1,9002,838,461
44Monroe County98380,908
45Nassau County649104,376
46Okaloosa County930220,483
47Okeechobee County76942,369
48Orange County9031,533,646
49Osceola County1,328468,058
50Palm Beach County1,9641,582,055
51Pasco County747659,114
52Pinellas County274965,870
53Polk County1,798852,878
54Putnam County72877,301
55Santa Rosa County1,012207,653
56Sarasota County556476,604
57Seminole County309494,605
58St. Johns County601334,928
59St. Lucie County572390,670
60Sumter County557154,693
61Suwannee County68947,536
62Taylor County1,04321,843
63Union County24415,738
64Volusia County1,101602,772
65Wakulla County60637,115
66Walton County1,03889,666
67Washington County58526,503
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Florida map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Florida map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.