US state map

Blank map of Idaho

Printable blank map of Idaho with all 44 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
44 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
44 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Idaho

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Idaho with its 44 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Boise is the capital. The state covers 82,645 square miles of land and had 2,001,619 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Idaho County at 8,478 square miles, and the most populous is Ada County with 535,799 people. Idaho borders Montana, Wyoming, Utah, Nevada, Oregon and Washington. For population and land area of every county, see the Idaho page.

Answer key: the 44 units on the Idaho sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Idaho County, Owyhee County and Custer County, cover 25% of the state; the smallest, Payette County, covers 406.9 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Ada County1,052535,799
2Adams County1,3634,998
3Bannock County1,11291,010
4Bear Lake County9766,779
5Benewah County77710,529
6Bingham County2,09450,889
7Blaine County2,63825,261
8Boise County1,8998,581
9Bonner County1,73353,955
10Bonneville County1,866133,644
11Boundary County1,26914,040
12Butte County2,2362,735
13Camas County1,0741,247
14Canyon County587266,892
15Caribou County1,7647,239
16Cassia County2,56625,976
17Clark County1,763794
18Clearwater County2,4579,151
19Custer County4,9224,597
20Elmore County3,07529,729
21Franklin County66315,638
22Fremont County1,86414,399
23Gem County56021,857
24Gooding County72916,189
25Idaho County8,47817,912
26Jefferson County1,09434,854
27Jerome County59826,056
28Kootenai County1,238188,323
29Latah County1,07642,180
30Lemhi County4,5648,397
31Lewis County4793,728
32Lincoln County1,2015,556
33Madison County46955,549
34Minidoka County75722,691
35Nez Perce County84842,847
36Oneida County1,1994,976
37Owyhee County7,66812,748
38Payette County40727,662
39Power County1,4048,381
40Shoshone County2,63714,074
41Teton County44912,932
42Twin Falls County1,92296,509
43Valley County3,66512,777
44Washington County1,45311,539
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Idaho map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Idaho map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.