US state map

Blank map of Montana

Printable blank map of Montana with all 56 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
56 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
56 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Montana

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Montana with its 56 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Helena is the capital. The state covers 145,550 square miles of land and had 1,137,233 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Beaverhead County at 5,543 square miles, and the most populous is Yellowstone County with 171,583 people. Montana borders North Dakota, South Dakota, Wyoming and Idaho. For population and land area of every county, see the Montana page.

Answer key: the 56 units on the Montana sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Beaverhead County, Phillips County and Flathead County, cover 11% of the state; the smallest, Silver Bow County, covers 718.0 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Beaverhead County5,54310,006
2Big Horn County4,99812,796
3Blaine County4,2286,903
4Broadwater County1,1928,302
5Carbon County2,04811,498
6Carter County3,3401,399
7Cascade County2,69884,523
8Chouteau County3,9735,880
9Custer County3,78311,964
10Daniels County1,4261,625
11Dawson County2,3728,731
12Deer Lodge County7379,811
13Fallon County1,6212,946
14Fergus County4,33911,862
15Flathead County5,087114,527
16Gallatin County2,605126,984
17Garfield County4,6771,181
18Glacier County2,99513,503
19Golden Valley County1,174863
20Granite County1,7273,602
21Hill County2,89916,065
22Jefferson County1,65713,304
23Judith Basin County1,8702,111
24Lake County1,49033,403
25Lewis and Clark County3,45875,129
26Liberty County1,4301,934
27Lincoln County3,61322,184
28Madison County3,5889,753
29McCone County2,6421,717
30Meagher County2,3922,065
31Mineral County1,2205,195
32Missoula County2,593122,546
33Musselshell County1,8695,452
34Park County2,80218,074
35Petroleum County1,656525
36Phillips County5,1404,214
37Pondera County1,6256,078
38Powder River County3,2981,734
39Powell County2,3267,120
40Prairie County1,7371,112
41Ravalli County2,39148,187
42Richland County2,08511,028
43Roosevelt County2,35510,197
44Rosebud County5,0088,194
45Sanders County2,76013,895
46Sheridan County1,6773,448
47Silver Bow County71836,134
48Stillwater County1,7979,450
49Sweet Grass County1,8563,757
50Teton County2,2726,444
51Toole County1,9155,153
52Treasure County978739
53Valley County4,9267,434
54Wheatland County1,4222,058
55Wibaux County890911
56Yellowstone County2,633171,583
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Montana map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Montana map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.