US state map

Blank map of New Hampshire

Printable blank map of New Hampshire with all 10 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
10 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
10 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of New Hampshire

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

New Hampshire with its 10 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Concord is the capital. The state covers 8,954 square miles of land and had 1,409,032 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Coos County at 1,795 square miles, and the most populous is Hillsborough County with 430,462 people. New Hampshire borders Maine, Massachusetts and Vermont. For population and land area of every county, see the New Hampshire page.

Answer key: the 10 units on the New Hampshire sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Coos County, Grafton County and Merrimack County, cover 50% of the state; the smallest, Strafford County, covers 367.5 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Belknap County40265,257
2Carroll County93252,580
3Cheshire County70778,078
4Coos County1,79531,094
5Grafton County1,70993,045
6Hillsborough County877430,462
7Merrimack County933157,869
8Rockingham County695322,433
9Strafford County367134,202
10Sullivan County53844,012
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this New Hampshire map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the New Hampshire map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.