US state map

Blank map of Mississippi

Printable blank map of Mississippi with all 82 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
82 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
82 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Mississippi

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Mississippi with its 82 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Jackson is the capital. The state covers 46,925 square miles of land and had 2,943,045 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Yazoo County at 922 square miles, and the most populous is Harrison County with 213,730 people. Mississippi borders Tennessee, Alabama, Louisiana and Arkansas. For population and land area of every county, see the Mississippi page.

Answer key: the 82 units on the Mississippi sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Yazoo County, Bolivar County and Hinds County, cover 6% of the state; the smallest, Alcorn County, covers 400.0 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adams County46228,674
2Alcorn County40034,228
3Amite County73012,451
4Attala County73517,222
5Benton County4077,566
6Bolivar County87728,395
7Calhoun County58712,754
8Carroll County6289,378
9Chickasaw County50216,774
10Choctaw County4188,091
11Claiborne County4878,122
12Clarke County69215,155
13Clay County41018,213
14Coahoma County55320,105
15Copiah County77727,536
16Covington County41418,015
17DeSoto County476195,871
18Forrest County46678,435
19Franklin County5647,516
20George County47925,880
21Greene County71313,675
22Grenada County42220,931
23Hancock County47446,492
24Harrison County574213,730
25Hinds County870211,975
26Holmes County75715,560
27Humphreys County4197,121
28Issaquena County4131,295
29Itawamba County53324,198
30Jackson County723147,002
31Jasper County67615,799
32Jefferson County5206,900
33Jefferson Davis County40811,059
34Jones County69565,837
35Kemper County7668,562
36Lafayette County63259,843
37Lamar County49766,734
38Lauderdale County70470,588
39Lawrence County43111,672
40Leake County58321,462
41Lee County45083,012
42Leflore County59426,157
43Lincoln County58634,956
44Lowndes County50557,210
45Madison County714114,247
46Marion County54224,008
47Marshall County70634,374
48Monroe County76533,483
49Montgomery County4079,411
50Neshoba County57028,973
51Newton County57821,063
52Noxubee County6959,825
53Oktibbeha County45851,965
54Panola County68532,764
55Pearl River County81159,030
56Perry County64711,406
57Pike County40938,980
58Pontotoc County49832,014
59Prentiss County41525,489
60Quitman County4055,542
61Rankin County776160,573
62Scott County60927,666
63Sharkey County4323,234
64Simpson County58925,597
65Smith County63614,051
66Stone County44519,569
67Sunflower County69823,029
68Tallahatchie County64610,921
69Tate County40528,551
70Tippah County45821,423
71Tishomingo County42418,553
72Tunica County4549,157
73Union County41628,363
74Walthall County40413,839
75Warren County58942,105
76Washington County72441,181
77Wayne County81119,749
78Webster County42110,039
79Wilkinson County6787,820
80Winston County60717,418
81Yalobusha County46712,458
82Yazoo County92223,024
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Mississippi map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Mississippi map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.