US state map

Blank map of Nebraska

Printable blank map of Nebraska with all 93 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
93 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
93 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Nebraska

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Nebraska with its 93 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Lincoln is the capital. The state covers 76,815 square miles of land and had 2,005,465 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Cherry County at 5,960 square miles, and the most populous is Douglas County with 601,158 people. Nebraska borders South Dakota, Iowa, Missouri, Kansas, Colorado and Wyoming. For population and land area of every county, see the Nebraska page.

Answer key: the 93 units on the Nebraska sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Cherry County, Custer County and Lincoln County, cover 14% of the state; the smallest, Sarpy County, covers 238.0 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adams County56331,196
2Antelope County8576,358
3Arthur County715423
4Banner County746665
5Blaine County711454
6Boone County6875,354
7Box Butte County1,07510,703
8Boyd County5391,700
9Brown County1,2212,877
10Buffalo County96851,156
11Burt County4926,727
12Butler County5858,439
13Cass County55727,492
14Cedar County7408,262
15Chase County8943,764
16Cherry County5,9605,558
17Cheyenne County1,1969,602
18Clay County5726,103
19Colfax County41110,826
20Cuming County5708,952
21Custer County2,57510,487
22Dakota County26421,335
23Dawes County1,3968,003
24Dawson County1,01424,554
25Deuel County4401,892
26Dixon County4765,526
27Dodge County52937,884
28Douglas County327601,158
29Dundy County9201,581
30Fillmore County5755,512
31Franklin County5762,817
32Frontier County9752,536
33Furnas County7194,468
34Gage County85121,687
35Garden County1,7051,804
36Garfield County5691,707
37Gosper County4581,808
38Grant County777573
39Greeley County5702,197
40Hall County54762,869
41Hamilton County5429,564
42Harlan County5533,018
43Hayes County713846
44Hitchcock County7102,460
45Holt County2,41210,120
46Hooker County721698
47Howard County5696,572
48Jefferson County5707,136
49Johnson County3765,219
50Kearney County5166,749
51Keith County1,0628,148
52Keya Paha County773819
53Kimball County9523,305
54Knox County1,1088,306
55Lancaster County838332,857
56Lincoln County2,56433,319
57Logan County571694
58Loup County563582
59Madison County57335,579
60McPherson County859376
61Merrick County4887,837
62Morrill County1,4244,485
63Nance County4423,262
64Nemaha County4077,046
65Nuckolls County5754,094
66Otoe County61616,591
67Pawnee County4312,521
68Perkins County8832,779
69Phelps County5409,042
70Pierce County5737,334
71Platte County67535,499
72Polk County4395,269
73Red Willow County71710,409
74Richardson County5527,666
75Rock County1,0081,241
76Saline County57414,740
77Sarpy County238204,828
78Saunders County74923,406
79Scotts Bluff County74035,734
80Seward County57117,769
81Sheridan County2,4404,927
82Sherman County5662,949
83Sioux County2,0671,099
84Stanton County4285,756
85Thayer County5744,870
86Thomas County713634
87Thurston County3946,637
88Valley County5684,032
89Washington County39021,254
90Wayne County4439,870
91Webster County5753,326
92Wheeler County575808
93York County57314,375
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Nebraska map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Nebraska map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.