Nevada · 18 places
Cities and towns in Nevada
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 18
- 5,000+
- 12
- Share of state
- 58%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Fernley with 25,508 people, and the smallest in that group is Winnemucca with 8,225. 10 of the 12 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. No place crosses a county line.
Largest places in Nevada
- 01Las Vegas678,922
- 02Henderson350,039
- 03North Las Vegas294,034
- 04Reno281,714
- 05Sparks111,520
- 06Carson City58,148
- 07Fernley25,508
- 08Mesquite23,599
- 09Elko20,822
- 10Boulder City15,029
- 11Fallon9,647
- 12Winnemucca8,225
- 13West Wendover4,528
- 14Ely3,892
- 15Yerington3,199
- 16Carlin2,000
- 17Lovelock1,823
- 18Wells1,242
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Mesquite (+14.5%), North Las Vegas (+12.6%), Fernley (+10.8%). Largest decline: Winnemucca (-2.1%).
All 18 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
B
- Boulder City15,029
C
- Carlin2,000
- Carson City58,148
H
- Henderson350,039
M
- Mesquite23,599
N
- North Las Vegas294,034
R
- Reno281,714
S
- Sparks111,520
W
- Wells1,242
- West Wendover4,528
- Winnemucca8,225
Y
- Yerington3,199
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Nevada?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 18 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Nevada, and 12 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Nevada?
Las Vegas, with 678,922 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Nevada town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Mesquite grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +14.5%, to 23,599.
What share of Nevada lives in incorporated places?
58%: 1,893,891 of the state's 3,267,467 residents live in the 18 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.