Iowa · 273 places
Cities and towns in Iowa
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 273
- 5,000+
- 85
- Share of state
- 74%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Bondurant with 9,511 people, and the smallest in that group is Windsor Heights with 5,106. 53 of the 85 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 30 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Iowa
- 01Des Moines213,096
- 02Cedar Rapids137,904
- 03Davenport100,938
- 04Sioux City86,875
- 05Ankeny76,727
- 06Iowa City76,710
- 07West Des Moines73,664
- 08Ames69,026
- 09Waterloo67,477
- 10Council Bluffs62,665
- 11Dubuque58,987
- 12Urbandale47,759
- 13Marion42,542
- 14Cedar Falls41,417
- 15Bettendorf40,281
- 16Waukee34,420
- 17Marshalltown27,886
- 18Mason City26,948
- 19Ottumwa25,648
- 20Johnston25,022
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Tiffin (+44.8%), Waukee (+41.3%), Bondurant (+27.4%). Largest decline: Mount Pleasant (-8.2%).
All 273 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
B
- Bedford1,474
- Belle Plaine2,335
- Bellevue2,321
- Belmond2,405
- Bettendorf40,281
- Bloomfield2,773
- Blue Grass1,707
- Bondurant9,511
- Boone12,461
- Britt2,001
- Brooklyn1,474
- Buffalo1,163
- Burlington23,637
C
- Calmar1,100
- Camanche4,536
- Carlisle4,381
- Carroll10,125
- Carter Lake3,752
- Cascade2,396
- Cedar Falls41,417
- Cedar Rapids137,904
- Center Point2,578
- Centerville5,345
- Central City1,254
- Chariton4,278
- Charles City7,081
- Cherokee5,186
- Clarinda5,334
- Clarion2,751
- Clarksville1,238
- Clear Lake7,602
- Clinton24,118
- Clive19,508
- Colfax2,305
- Columbus Junction1,794
- Conrad1,098
- Coon Rapids1,258
- Coralville23,959
- Corning1,509
- Corydon1,563
- Council Bluffs62,665
- Cresco3,890
- Creston7,421
D
- Dallas Center1,993
- Davenport100,938
- Decorah7,454
- Denison8,302
- Denver1,955
- Des Moines213,096
- DeWitt5,620
- Dike1,293
- Dubuque58,987
- Dunlap1,030
- Durant1,798
- Dyersville4,559
- Dysart1,266
E
- Eagle Grove3,615
- Earlham1,411
- Eldora2,595
- Eldridge6,967
- Elk Run Heights1,061
- Elkader1,192
- Elkhart1,079
- Ely2,371
- Emmetsburg3,632
- Epworth2,042
- Estherville5,796
- Evansdale4,515
F
- Fairbank1,133
- Fairfax2,937
- Fairfield9,511
- Farley1,723
- Fayette1,193
- Forest City4,199
- Fort Dodge24,886
- Fort Madison9,983
G
- Garner3,049
- George1,106
- Gilbert1,397
- Glenwood5,250
- Glidden1,140
- Granger2,095
- Greenfield1,988
- Grimes17,266
- Grinnell9,495
- Grundy Center2,821
- Guthrie Center1,579
- Guttenberg1,804
H
I
- Ida Grove1,988
- Independence6,266
- Indianola16,297
- Iowa City76,710
- Iowa Falls4,993
J
- Janesville1,052
- Jefferson4,148
- Jesup2,541
- Jewell Junction1,234
- Johnston25,022
L
M
- Madrid2,824
- Malvern1,056
- Manchester5,283
- Manly1,233
- Manning1,390
- Manson1,646
- Mapleton1,114
- Maquoketa6,064
- Marcus1,069
- Marengo2,415
- Marion42,542
- Marshalltown27,886
- Mason City26,948
- Mediapolis1,679
- Melcher-Dallas1,193
- Milford3,258
- Missouri Valley2,638
- Mitchellville2,686
- Monona1,462
- Monroe2,021
- Montezuma1,421
- Monticello4,095
- Mount Ayr1,616
- Mount Pleasant8,509
- Mount Vernon4,518
- Moville1,707
- Muscatine23,298
N
- Nashua1,515
- Nevada7,082
- New Hampton3,433
- New London1,853
- New Sharon1,249
- Newton15,709
- Nora Springs1,330
- North English1,030
- North Liberty21,904
- Northwood2,047
- Norwalk15,396
O
P
- Palo1,554
- Panora1,096
- Parkersburg1,986
- Pella10,965
- Peosta2,195
- Perry8,046
- Pleasant Hill11,942
- Pleasantville1,696
- Pocahontas1,848
- Polk City6,430
- Postville2,418
- Prairie City1,722
R
- Red Oak5,420
- Reinbeck1,673
- Remsen1,681
- Riverside1,063
- Robins3,362
- Rock Rapids2,709
- Rock Valley4,024
- Rockwell1,044
- Rockwell City2,185
- Roland1,376
S
- Sac City1,992
- Sanborn1,463
- Sergeant Bluff5,335
- Sheffield1,123
- Sheldon5,584
- Shell Rock1,265
- Shenandoah4,878
- Sibley2,787
- Sidney1,048
- Sigourney1,974
- Sioux Center8,675
- Sioux City86,875
- Slater1,626
- Sloan1,078
- Solon3,284
- Spencer11,418
- Spirit Lake5,548
- Springville1,161
- St. Ansgar1,172
- State Center1,403
- Storm Lake11,627
- Story City3,439
- Strawberry Point1,141
- Stuart1,887
- Sumner2,032
U
- University Heights1,188
- Urbana1,635
- Urbandale47,759
W
- Walcott1,556
- Walford1,357
- Wapello2,026
- Washington7,281
- Waterloo67,477
- Waukee34,420
- Waukon3,799
- Waverly10,576
- Webster City7,763
- Wellman1,531
- West Branch2,876
- West Burlington3,249
- West Des Moines73,664
- West Liberty3,724
- West Union2,435
- Williamsburg3,380
- Wilton2,914
- Windsor Heights5,106
- Winfield1,006
- Winterset5,421
- Woodbine1,707
- Woodward1,383
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Iowa?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 273 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Iowa, and 85 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Iowa?
Des Moines, with 213,096 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Iowa town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Tiffin grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +44.8%, to 6,695.
What share of Iowa lives in incorporated places?
74%: 2,390,252 of the state's 3,241,488 residents live in the 273 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.