Washington · 206 places
Cities and towns in Washington
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 206
- 5,000+
- 125
- Share of state
- 65%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Anacortes with 18,148 people, and the smallest in that group is Medical Lake with 5,003. 91 of the 125 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 6 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Washington
- 01Seattle780,995
- 02Spokane230,609
- 03Tacoma228,202
- 04Vancouver198,992
- 05Bellevue154,377
- 06Kent136,588
- 07Everett113,011
- 08Spokane Valley108,267
- 09Renton105,543
- 10Federal Way100,252
- 11Yakima97,390
- 12Bellingham95,860
- 13Kirkland95,499
- 14Kennewick86,728
- 15Auburn85,513
- 16Redmond82,195
- 17Pasco81,724
- 18Marysville76,209
- 19Sammamish66,474
- 20Shoreline66,251
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Ridgefield (+41.3%), Black Diamond (+40.1%), Sultan (+35.5%). Largest decline: Connell (-6.8%).
All 206 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
B
- Bainbridge Island24,618
- Battle Ground22,959
- Bellevue154,377
- Bellingham95,860
- Benton City3,876
- Black Diamond6,787
- Blaine6,371
- Bonney Lake22,145
- Bothell51,770
- Bremerton45,291
- Brewster2,090
- Bridgeport2,261
- Brier6,603
- Buckley5,641
- Burien52,046
- Burlington10,945
C
- Camas27,313
- Carnation2,279
- Cashmere3,333
- Castle Rock2,445
- Centralia19,061
- Chehalis7,717
- Chelan4,462
- Cheney12,700
- Chewelah2,687
- Clarkston7,138
- Cle Elum2,276
- Clyde Hill3,158
- Colfax2,692
- College Place9,846
- Colville5,009
- Connell5,071
- Cosmopolis1,663
- Coulee Dam1,242
- Coupeville1,935
- Covington21,567
D
- Darrington1,500
- Davenport1,805
- Dayton2,471
- Deer Park5,191
- Des Moines33,207
- DuPont9,823
- Duvall9,176
E
- East Wenatchee14,330
- Eatonville2,864
- Edgewood13,496
- Edmonds42,871
- Ellensburg20,996
- Elma3,515
- Entiat1,561
- Enumclaw13,173
- Ephrata8,718
- Everett113,011
- Everson3,169
F
- Federal Way100,252
- Ferndale16,706
- Fife11,077
- Fircrest6,988
- Forks3,433
- Friday Harbor2,744
G
- George1,006
- Gig Harbor12,643
- Gold Bar2,478
- Goldendale3,525
- Grandview11,599
- Granger3,789
- Granite Falls4,702
H
- Hoquiam8,771
K
L
- La Center4,256
- Lacey58,644
- Lake Forest Park13,276
- Lake Stevens41,350
- Lakewood62,709
- Langley1,139
- Leavenworth2,908
- Liberty Lake13,353
- Long Beach1,761
- Longview38,294
- Lynden16,783
- Lynnwood41,597
M
- Mabton1,960
- Maple Valley28,553
- Marysville76,209
- Mattawa3,784
- McCleary2,059
- Medical Lake5,003
- Medina2,976
- Mercer Island25,302
- Mill Creek20,993
- Millwood1,841
- Milton8,833
- Monroe19,927
- Montesano4,194
- Morton1,089
- Moses Lake26,969
- Mount Vernon35,344
- Mountlake Terrace25,198
- Moxee4,791
- Mukilteo21,299
N
- Naches1,090
- Napavine2,155
- Newcastle13,072
- Newport2,235
- Nooksack1,675
- Normandy Park6,661
- North Bend8,553
- North Bonneville1,418
O
- Oak Harbor24,163
- Ocean Shores7,731
- Okanogan2,489
- Olympia56,271
- Omak5,167
- Oroville1,911
- Orting8,911
- Othello9,001
P
- Pacific7,085
- Palouse1,029
- Pasco81,724
- Pomeroy1,471
- Port Angeles20,112
- Port Orchard19,122
- Port Townsend10,649
- Poulsbo12,562
- Prosser6,540
- Pullman33,543
- Puyallup42,552
Q
- Quincy8,294
R
- Rainier2,506
- Raymond3,228
- Redmond82,195
- Renton105,543
- Republic1,020
- Richland64,372
- Ridgefield15,359
- Ritzville1,709
- Rock Island1,722
- Royal City1,907
- Ruston1,048
S
- Sammamish66,474
- SeaTac34,024
- Seattle780,995
- Sedro-Woolley13,215
- Selah8,653
- Sequim8,199
- Shelton10,737
- Shoreline66,251
- Snohomish10,534
- Snoqualmie13,748
- Soap Lake1,780
- South Bend1,801
- Spokane230,609
- Spokane Valley108,267
- Stanwood8,943
- Steilacoom6,649
- Stevenson1,598
- Sultan7,002
- Sumas1,683
- Sumner10,885
- Sunnyside16,317
T
U
- Union Gap6,582
- University Place35,160
V
- Vancouver198,992
W
- Waitsburg1,173
- Walla Walla33,901
- Wapato4,492
- Warden2,806
- Washougal17,944
- Waterville1,148
- Wenatchee35,401
- West Richland18,820
- Westport2,341
- White Salmon2,605
- Winlock2,515
- Woodinville13,942
- Woodland6,496
- Woodway1,323
Y
- Yacolt1,644
- Yakima97,390
- Yarrow Point1,134
- Yelm11,715
Z
- Zillah3,123
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Washington?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 206 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Washington, and 125 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Washington?
Seattle, with 780,995 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Washington town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Ridgefield grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +41.3%, to 15,359.
What share of Washington lives in incorporated places?
65%: 5,200,951 of the state's 7,958,180 residents live in the 206 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.