Oregon · 165 places
Cities and towns in Oregon
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 165
- 5,000+
- 80
- Share of state
- 70%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is St. Helens with 14,460 people, and the smallest in that group is King City with 5,002. 52 of the 80 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 8 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Oregon
- 01Portland635,749
- 02Salem180,406
- 03Eugene178,786
- 04Gresham111,507
- 05Hillsboro110,337
- 06Bend106,926
- 07Beaverton98,302
- 08Medford86,301
- 09Corvallis61,993
- 10Springfield61,182
- 11Tigard57,301
- 12Albany57,156
- 13Lake Oswego40,029
- 14Grants Pass39,468
- 15Keizer39,152
- 16Oregon City38,327
- 17Redmond37,626
- 18McMinnville35,255
- 19Woodburn30,449
- 20Happy Valley28,969
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Estacada (+23.2%), Happy Valley (+20.2%), Cornelius (+19.9%). Largest decline: Brookings (-4.0%).
All 165 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
B
- Baker City10,135
- Bandon3,311
- Banks1,831
- Bay City1,381
- Beaverton98,302
- Bend106,926
- Boardman4,345
- Brookings6,493
- Brownsville1,859
- Burns2,689
C
- Canby18,027
- Cannon Beach1,500
- Canyonville1,664
- Carlton2,273
- Cascade Locks1,367
- Cave Junction2,092
- Central Point19,128
- Clatskanie1,782
- Coburg1,348
- Columbia City1,949
- Coos Bay15,801
- Coquille3,972
- Cornelius15,369
- Corvallis61,993
- Cottage Grove10,690
- Creswell5,615
- Culver1,670
E
- Eagle Point9,811
- Elgin1,694
- Enterprise2,083
- Estacada5,591
- Eugene178,786
F
- Fairview10,796
- Falls City1,057
- Florence9,504
- Forest Grove27,076
G
- Gearhart1,872
- Gervais2,571
- Gladstone11,898
- Gold Beach2,272
- Gold Hill1,313
- Grants Pass39,468
- Gresham111,507
H
- Happy Valley28,969
- Harrisburg3,717
- Heppner1,119
- Hermiston19,746
- Hillsboro110,337
- Hines1,621
- Hood River8,350
- Hubbard3,402
I
- Independence10,295
- Irrigon2,014
- Island City1,131
J
- Jacksonville2,945
- Jefferson3,296
- John Day1,641
- Joseph1,175
- Junction City7,256
K
- Keizer39,152
- King City5,002
- Klamath Falls22,174
L
- La Grande13,058
- La Pine2,566
- Lafayette4,627
- Lake Oswego40,029
- Lakeside1,858
- Lakeview2,418
- Lebanon19,950
- Lincoln City10,034
- Lowell1,283
- Lyons1,220
M
- Madras7,764
- McMinnville35,255
- Medford86,301
- Metolius1,028
- Mill City2,128
- Millersburg3,541
- Milton-Freewater7,011
- Milwaukie21,620
- Molalla10,134
- Monmouth11,651
- Mount Angel3,436
- Myrtle Creek3,498
- Myrtle Point2,470
N
- Newberg27,136
- Newport10,833
- North Bend10,049
- North Plains3,424
- Nyssa3,269
O
- Oakridge3,158
- Ontario11,957
- Oregon City38,327
P
- Pendleton17,026
- Philomath5,795
- Phoenix4,570
- Pilot Rock1,313
- Port Orford1,114
- Portland635,749
- Prineville11,917
R
- Rainier1,932
- Redmond37,626
- Reedsport4,299
- Riddle1,220
- Rockaway Beach1,441
- Rogue River2,337
- Roseburg23,795
S
- Salem180,406
- Sandy12,990
- Scappoose8,282
- Seaside7,110
- Shady Cove3,042
- Sheridan6,375
- Sherwood20,441
- Siletz1,212
- Silverton10,391
- Sisters2,957
- Springfield61,182
- St. Helens14,460
- Stanfield2,118
- Stayton8,521
- Sublimity2,879
- Sutherlin8,643
- Sweet Home10,265
T
W
- Waldport2,262
- Warrenton6,324
- West Linn26,597
- Willamina2,280
- Wilsonville27,895
- Winston5,691
- Wood Village4,722
- Woodburn30,449
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Oregon?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 165 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Oregon, and 80 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Oregon?
Portland, with 635,749 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Oregon town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Estacada grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +23.2%, to 5,591.
What share of Oregon lives in incorporated places?
70%: 2,999,522 of the state's 4,272,371 residents live in the 165 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.