• county
  • FIPS 40017
  • Largest town: Oklahoma City

Canadian County, Oklahoma

Canadian County had 181,760 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 896.6 square miles of land. It ranks 4th of 77 in Oklahoma by population and 32nd by land area.

Population
181,760
#4 of 77 in Oklahoma · #382 in US
Area
896.6 sq mi
#32 of 77 in Oklahoma · #871 in US
Density
203 / sq mi
#4 of 77 in Oklahoma · #561 in US
Median household income
$86,539
#1 of 77 in Oklahoma · #297 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Canadian County within Oklahoma. Pin: Oklahoma City.

Canadian County population, land area and income

Canadian County had 181,760 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 896.6 square miles of land. It ranks 4th of 77 in Oklahoma by population and 32nd by land area. That works out to 202.7 people per square mile, 2.1 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Oklahoma has 20,577 residents, so Canadian County is 8.8 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $86,539 is in the top tenth among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

181,760

3144th1st

382nd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

897 sq mi

3144th1st

871st of 3,144 (US)

Density

202.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

561st of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$86,539

3143rd1st

297th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Oklahoma (77)

Population

181,760

77th1st

4th of 77 (OK)

Land area

897 sq mi

77th1st

32nd of 77 (OK)

Density

202.7 / sq mi

77th1st

4th of 77 (OK)

Median household income

$86,539

77th1st

1st of 77 (OK)

How Canadian County's population changed since 2020

Canadian County gained 26,315 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 16.9%. That ranks 1st of 77 in Oklahoma for growth. The median Oklahoma county changed by +0.8%, and the state as a whole by +3.3%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Canadian County recorded 8,548 births and 5,425 deaths, a natural change of +3,123. Net international migration added +807 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +23,612. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 23,612 people.

155.4k2020162.0k2021169.5k2022176.2k2023181.8k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
8,548
Deaths
5,425
Net international migration
+807
Net domestic migration
+23,612
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+5,576

Where Canadian County is

The Census internal point of Canadian County is at 35.543400, -97.979900. It sits in UTM zone 14N. The map shades Oklahoma's 77 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Canadian County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Kingfisher County: +4.2%Okfuskee County: +0.8%Creek County: +2.9%Carter County: +2.3%Hughes County: +0.2%Murray County: -0.9%Haskell County: +2.2%Cherokee County: +3.5%Grady County: +6.3%Canadian County: +16.9%Caddo County: -2.1%Garvin County: +1.9%Custer County: -0.6%Pushmataha County: +0.1%Mayes County: +2.8%Stephens County: +2.9%Dewey County: -4.6%Greer County: -1.1%Logan County: +8.3%Atoka County: +3.1%Nowata County: +2.5%Beckham County: -0.4%Cimarron County: -6.9%Harper County: -1.2%Cleveland County: +2.6%Texas County: -3.4%Marshall County: +5.3%Tulsa County: +3.4%McIntosh County: +4.0%Grant County: -1.3%Seminole County: -0.7%Garfield County: -1.1%Jackson County: -0.8%Blaine County: -1.5%Lincoln County: +4.4%Alfalfa County: +0.0%Jefferson County: +0.8%Okmulgee County: +1.1%Major County: -2.3%Noble County: -0.2%Oklahoma County: +2.3%Pawnee County: +3.5%Bryan County: +8.6%Payne County: +3.1%Adair County: +1.9%Harmon County: -6.5%Love County: +2.6%Craig County: +2.6%Rogers County: +6.3%Muskogee County: +0.8%Sequoyah County: +3.3%Delaware County: +3.4%Johnston County: +0.5%Pittsburg County: -0.9%Le Flore County: +3.4%McClain County: +15.6%Woodward County: -2.1%Ottawa County: +0.6%Choctaw County: -0.2%Cotton County: -0.6%Roger Mills County: -3.6%Washita County: -0.6%Coal County: +2.5%Pontotoc County: +0.6%Kiowa County: -2.8%Tillman County: -3.0%Ellis County: -3.9%Wagoner County: +12.1%Beaver County: -0.1%McCurtain County: -0.1%Kay County: -0.4%Pottawatomie County: +2.6%Osage County: +1.5%Comanche County: +0.2%Washington County: +2.8%Woods County: -0.2%Latimer County: +0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.1%
  2. < +0.0%
  3. < +2.2%
  4. < +3.3%
  5. ≥ +3.3%
no data

Orange pin: Canadian County internal point. Dark pin: Oklahoma City.

Internal point

Decimal
35.543400, -97.979900
DMS
35°32'36.24"N 97°58'47.64"W
UTM
14N 592467.8E 3933785.3N
Geohash
9y664qmpq
Plus code
8674G2VC+92

Towns in Canadian County

7 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Canadian County, 173,543 people together, or 95% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Canadian County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Oklahoma City with 91,025.

  1. 01Oklahoma City (part)91,025
  2. 02Yukon27,068
  3. 03Mustang23,965
  4. 04El Reno20,041
  5. 05Piedmont (part)9,081
  6. 06Union City2,075
  7. 07Okarche (part)288
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Canadian County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Canadian County. The most populous is Oklahoma County, OK, with 816,490 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Oklahoma City and the nearest big city

Oklahoma City is 27.1 miles E of Canadian County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Oklahoma City, OK (population 712,919), 26.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is El Reno, OK (population 20,041), 1.1 miles away.

Canadian County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Canadian County is 40017: state code 40 for Oklahoma plus county code 017. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $86,539.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Canadian County, Oklahoma?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 181,760. That is up 26,315 people (16.9%) from the July 2020 estimate of 155,445.

What is the FIPS code of Canadian County?

40017. The first two digits (40) are Oklahoma; the last three (017) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Canadian County?

Oklahoma City, with 91,025 residents inside Canadian County in 2024 (712,919 across all 4 counties it spans).

Which counties border Canadian County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Oklahoma County, OK; Cleveland County, OK; Grady County, OK; Logan County, OK; McClain County, OK; Caddo County, OK; Kingfisher County, OK; Blaine County, OK.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.