• county
  • FIPS 40035
  • Largest town: Vinita

Craig County, Oklahoma

Craig County had 14,506 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 761.3 square miles of land. It ranks 47th of 77 in Oklahoma by population and 43rd by land area.

Population
14,506
#47 of 77 in Oklahoma · #2,121 in US
Area
761.3 sq mi
#43 of 77 in Oklahoma · #1,147 in US
Density
19 / sq mi
#45 of 77 in Oklahoma · #2,279 in US
Median household income
$49,914
#58 of 77 in Oklahoma · #2,725 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Craig County within Oklahoma. Pin: Oklahoma City.

Craig County population, land area and income

Craig County had 14,506 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 761.3 square miles of land. It ranks 47th of 77 in Oklahoma by population and 43rd by land area. That works out to 19.1 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Oklahoma has 20,577 residents; Craig County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $49,914 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

14,506

3144th1st

2121st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

761 sq mi

3144th1st

1147th of 3,144 (US)

Density

19.1 / sq mi

3144th1st

2279th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$49,914

3143rd1st

2725th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Oklahoma (77)

Population

14,506

77th1st

47th of 77 (OK)

Land area

761 sq mi

77th1st

43rd of 77 (OK)

Density

19.1 / sq mi

77th1st

45th of 77 (OK)

Median household income

$49,914

77th1st

58th of 77 (OK)

How Craig County's population changed since 2020

Craig County gained 363 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 2.6%. That ranks 27th of 77 in Oklahoma for growth. The median Oklahoma county changed by +0.8%, and the state as a whole by +3.3%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Craig County recorded 692 births and 999 deaths, a natural change of -307. Net international migration added +131 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +576. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 576 people.

14.1k202014.2k202114.2k202214.5k202314.5k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
692
Deaths
999
Net international migration
+131
Net domestic migration
+576
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+30

Where Craig County is

The Census internal point of Craig County is at 36.763900, -95.201600. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Oklahoma's 77 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Craig County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Kingfisher County: +4.2%Okfuskee County: +0.8%Creek County: +2.9%Carter County: +2.3%Hughes County: +0.2%Murray County: -0.9%Haskell County: +2.2%Cherokee County: +3.5%Grady County: +6.3%Canadian County: +16.9%Caddo County: -2.1%Garvin County: +1.9%Custer County: -0.6%Pushmataha County: +0.1%Mayes County: +2.8%Stephens County: +2.9%Dewey County: -4.6%Greer County: -1.1%Logan County: +8.3%Atoka County: +3.1%Nowata County: +2.5%Beckham County: -0.4%Cimarron County: -6.9%Harper County: -1.2%Cleveland County: +2.6%Texas County: -3.4%Marshall County: +5.3%Tulsa County: +3.4%McIntosh County: +4.0%Grant County: -1.3%Seminole County: -0.7%Garfield County: -1.1%Jackson County: -0.8%Blaine County: -1.5%Lincoln County: +4.4%Alfalfa County: +0.0%Jefferson County: +0.8%Okmulgee County: +1.1%Major County: -2.3%Noble County: -0.2%Oklahoma County: +2.3%Pawnee County: +3.5%Bryan County: +8.6%Payne County: +3.1%Adair County: +1.9%Harmon County: -6.5%Love County: +2.6%Craig County: +2.6%Rogers County: +6.3%Muskogee County: +0.8%Sequoyah County: +3.3%Delaware County: +3.4%Johnston County: +0.5%Pittsburg County: -0.9%Le Flore County: +3.4%McClain County: +15.6%Woodward County: -2.1%Ottawa County: +0.6%Choctaw County: -0.2%Cotton County: -0.6%Roger Mills County: -3.6%Washita County: -0.6%Coal County: +2.5%Pontotoc County: +0.6%Kiowa County: -2.8%Tillman County: -3.0%Ellis County: -3.9%Wagoner County: +12.1%Beaver County: -0.1%McCurtain County: -0.1%Kay County: -0.4%Pottawatomie County: +2.6%Osage County: +1.5%Comanche County: +0.2%Washington County: +2.8%Woods County: -0.2%Latimer County: +0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.1%
  2. < +0.0%
  3. < +2.2%
  4. < +3.3%
  5. ≥ +3.3%
no data

Orange pin: Craig County internal point. Dark pin: Oklahoma City.

Internal point

Decimal
36.763900, -95.201600
DMS
36°45'50.04"N 95°12'5.76"W
UTM
15N 303492.5E 4070941.9N
Geohash
9ys31ssm1
Plus code
8686QQ7X+H9

Towns in Craig County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Craig County, 5,376 people together, or 37% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Craig County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Vinita with 5,376.

  1. 01Vinita (part)5,376
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Craig County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Craig County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Rogers County, OK, with 101,371 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Oklahoma City and the nearest big city

Oklahoma City is 155.6 miles WSW of Craig County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Tulsa, OK (population 415,154), 58.7 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Miami, OK (population 12,886), 20.2 miles away.

Craig County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Craig County is 40035: state code 40 for Oklahoma plus county code 035. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $49,914.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Craig County, Oklahoma?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 14,506. That is up 363 people (2.6%) from the July 2020 estimate of 14,143.

What is the FIPS code of Craig County?

40035. The first two digits (40) are Oklahoma; the last three (035) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Craig County?

Vinita, with 5,376 residents inside Craig County in 2024 (5,395 across all 2 counties it spans).

Which counties border Craig County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Rogers County, OK; Delaware County, OK; Mayes County, OK; Ottawa County, OK; Labette County, KS; Cherokee County, KS; Nowata County, OK.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.