Oregon · 80 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Oregon by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 635,749
- Places 5,000+
- 80
- 100,000+
- 6
The 20 largest
Portland leads with 635,749 residents, 3.5 times the 180,406 of second-place Salem. The ten largest places hold 1,631,489 people, 38% of the state's 4,272,371. 6 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is St. Helens at 14,460. Within the top ten, Bend grew most since July 2020 (+7.3%) and Portland least (-2.7%). 6 of the 80 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Portland635,749
- 02Salem180,406
- 03Eugene178,786
- 04Gresham111,507
- 05Hillsboro110,337
- 06Bend106,926
- 07Beaverton98,302
- 08Medford86,301
- 09Corvallis61,993
- 10Springfield61,182
- 11Tigard57,301
- 12Albany57,156
- 13Lake Oswego40,029
- 14Grants Pass39,468
- 15Keizer39,152
- 16Oregon City38,327
- 17Redmond37,626
- 18McMinnville35,255
- 19Woodburn30,449
- 20Happy Valley28,969
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Portland, ranked first.
All 80 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portland | 635,749 | -2.7% | Multnomah County +2 |
| 2 | Salem | 180,406 | +2.5% | Marion County +1 |
| 3 | Eugene | 178,786 | +0.2% | Lane County |
| 4 | Gresham | 111,507 | -2.6% | Multnomah County |
| 5 | Hillsboro | 110,337 | +3.0% | Washington County |
| 6 | Bend | 106,926 | +7.3% | Deschutes County |
| 7 | Beaverton | 98,302 | +0.8% | Washington County |
| 8 | Medford | 86,301 | -0.0% | Jackson County |
| 9 | Corvallis | 61,993 | +6.3% | Benton County |
| 10 | Springfield | 61,182 | -1.1% | Lane County |
| 11 | Tigard | 57,301 | +4.1% | Washington County |
| 12 | Albany | 57,156 | +1.1% | Linn County +1 |
| 13 | Lake Oswego | 40,029 | -2.1% | Clackamas County +2 |
| 14 | Grants Pass | 39,468 | +0.6% | Josephine County |
| 15 | Keizer | 39,152 | -0.4% | Marion County |
| 16 | Oregon City | 38,327 | +1.5% | Clackamas County |
| 17 | Redmond | 37,626 | +11.4% | Deschutes County |
| 18 | McMinnville | 35,255 | +2.9% | Yamhill County |
| 19 | Woodburn | 30,449 | +16.8% | Marion County |
| 20 | Happy Valley | 28,969 | +20.2% | Clackamas County |
| 21 | Tualatin | 28,036 | +0.5% | Washington County +1 |
| 22 | Wilsonville | 27,895 | +4.4% | Clackamas County +1 |
| 23 | Newberg | 27,136 | +6.3% | Yamhill County |
| 24 | Forest Grove | 27,076 | +3.8% | Washington County |
| 25 | West Linn | 26,597 | -2.8% | Clackamas County |
| 26 | Roseburg | 23,795 | +0.5% | Douglas County |
| 27 | Klamath Falls | 22,174 | +1.2% | Klamath County |
| 28 | Milwaukie | 21,620 | +2.1% | Clackamas County |
| 29 | Ashland | 20,935 | -2.0% | Jackson County |
| 30 | Sherwood | 20,441 | -0.1% | Washington County |
| 31 | Lebanon | 19,950 | +7.6% | Linn County |
| 32 | Hermiston | 19,746 | +1.5% | Umatilla County |
| 33 | Central Point | 19,128 | +0.2% | Jackson County |
| 34 | Canby | 18,027 | -1.1% | Clackamas County |
| 35 | Dallas | 17,911 | +5.4% | Polk County |
| 36 | Pendleton | 17,026 | +0.1% | Umatilla County |
| 37 | The Dalles | 15,884 | -0.6% | Wasco County |
| 38 | Coos Bay | 15,801 | -1.2% | Coos County |
| 39 | Troutdale | 15,749 | -3.4% | Multnomah County |
| 40 | Cornelius | 15,369 | +19.9% | Washington County |
| 41 | St. Helens | 14,460 | +4.0% | Columbia County |
| 42 | La Grande | 13,058 | +0.4% | Union County |
| 43 | Sandy | 12,990 | +2.6% | Clackamas County |
| 44 | Ontario | 11,957 | +1.6% | Malheur County |
| 45 | Prineville | 11,917 | +9.4% | Crook County |
| 46 | Gladstone | 11,898 | -1.2% | Clackamas County |
| 47 | Monmouth | 11,651 | +4.5% | Polk County |
| 48 | Newport | 10,833 | +5.1% | Lincoln County |
| 49 | Fairview | 10,796 | +3.8% | Multnomah County |
| 50 | Cottage Grove | 10,690 | +0.5% | Lane County |
| 51 | Silverton | 10,391 | -0.9% | Marion County |
| 52 | Independence | 10,295 | +2.9% | Polk County |
| 53 | Sweet Home | 10,265 | +4.2% | Linn County |
| 54 | Baker City | 10,135 | -0.0% | Baker County |
| 55 | Molalla | 10,134 | -1.0% | Clackamas County |
| 56 | North Bend | 10,049 | -2.6% | Coos County |
| 57 | Lincoln City | 10,034 | +1.9% | Lincoln County |
| 58 | Astoria | 9,906 | -2.8% | Clatsop County |
| 59 | Eagle Point | 9,811 | +0.9% | Jackson County |
| 60 | Florence | 9,504 | +0.3% | Lane County |
| 61 | Sutherlin | 8,643 | +1.4% | Douglas County |
| 62 | Stayton | 8,521 | +3.4% | Marion County |
| 63 | Hood River | 8,350 | +0.4% | Hood River County |
| 64 | Scappoose | 8,282 | +3.3% | Columbia County |
| 65 | Umatilla | 7,899 | +8.8% | Umatilla County |
| 66 | Madras | 7,764 | +3.7% | Jefferson County |
| 67 | Junction City | 7,256 | +8.0% | Lane County |
| 68 | Seaside | 7,110 | -0.9% | Clatsop County |
| 69 | Milton-Freewater | 7,011 | -1.3% | Umatilla County |
| 70 | Brookings | 6,493 | -4.0% | Curry County |
| 71 | Sheridan | 6,375 | -0.9% | Yamhill County |
| 72 | Warrenton | 6,324 | +0.6% | Clatsop County |
| 73 | Talent | 6,306 | -0.1% | Jackson County |
| 74 | Philomath | 5,795 | +8.5% | Benton County |
| 75 | Winston | 5,691 | +0.9% | Douglas County |
| 76 | Creswell | 5,615 | -0.4% | Lane County |
| 77 | Estacada | 5,591 | +23.2% | Clackamas County |
| 78 | Veneta | 5,194 | -0.6% | Lane County |
| 79 | Tillamook | 5,157 | -1.2% | Tillamook County |
| 80 | King City | 5,002 | -3.4% | Washington County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Oregon?
Portland, with 635,749 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Oregon?
Salem, with 180,406 residents, 455,343 fewer than Portland.
How many cities in Oregon have more than 100,000 people?
6: Portland, Salem, Eugene, Gresham, Hillsboro, Bend.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.