• county
  • FIPS 39035
  • Largest town: Cleveland

Cuyahoga County, Ohio

Cuyahoga County had 1,240,594 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 457.2 square miles of land. It ranks 2nd of 88 in Ohio by population and 39th by land area.

Population
1,240,594
#2 of 88 in Ohio · #36 in US
Area
457.2 sq mi
#39 of 88 in Ohio · #2,243 in US
Density
2,713 / sq mi
#1 of 88 in Ohio · #46 in US
Median household income
$61,912
#54 of 88 in Ohio · #1,647 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Cuyahoga County within Ohio. Pin: Columbus.

Cuyahoga County population, land area and income

Cuyahoga County had 1,240,594 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 457.2 square miles of land. It ranks 2nd of 88 in Ohio by population and 39th by land area. That works out to 2,713.4 people per square mile, 28.2 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Ohio has 58,250 residents, so Cuyahoga County is 21.3 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $61,912 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

1,240,594

3144th1st

36th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

457 sq mi

3144th1st

2243rd of 3,144 (US)

Density

2,713.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

46th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$61,912

3143rd1st

1647th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Ohio (88)

Population

1,240,594

88th1st

2nd of 88 (OH)

Land area

457 sq mi

88th1st

39th of 88 (OH)

Density

2,713.4 / sq mi

88th1st

1st of 88 (OH)

Median household income

$61,912

88th1st

54th of 88 (OH)

How Cuyahoga County's population changed since 2020

Cuyahoga County lost 22,041 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.7%. That ranks 75th of 88 in Ohio for growth. The median Ohio county changed by -0.2%, and the state as a whole by +0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Cuyahoga County recorded 55,131 births and 63,078 deaths, a natural change of -7,947. Net international migration added +23,298 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -39,350. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 39,350 people.

1.26M20201.25M20211.24M20221.24M20231.24M2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
55,131
Deaths
63,078
Net international migration
+23,298
Net domestic migration
-39,350
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+1,915

Where Cuyahoga County is

The Census internal point of Cuyahoga County is at 41.555000, -81.605000. It sits in UTM zone 17N. The map shades Ohio's 88 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Cuyahoga County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Shelby County: -0.4%Defiance County: +1.0%Darke County: -0.8%Seneca County: -0.6%Wood County: +0.6%Fayette County: -0.7%Clark County: -0.7%Hocking County: -2.2%Jackson County: +0.2%Miami County: +2.7%Richland County: -0.1%Union County: +13.7%Auglaize County: -1.2%Hancock County: +0.1%Morgan County: -1.6%Van Wert County: -0.1%Hardin County: -1.0%Paulding County: -0.3%Portage County: +1.2%Delaware County: +10.6%Harrison County: -3.1%Ross County: -1.3%Crawford County: -0.9%Clinton County: -0.0%Henry County: -0.5%Pike County: -0.0%Cuyahoga County: -1.7%Highland County: +1.0%Knox County: +1.7%Ottawa County: -1.5%Huron County: -0.6%Erie County: -2.2%Holmes County: +1.0%Lawrence County: -4.0%Marion County: -0.6%Fairfield County: +5.2%Putnam County: -0.6%Guernsey County: -0.5%Vinton County: -2.1%Gallia County: -1.2%Trumbull County: -0.7%Wayne County: -0.2%Perry County: +0.6%Ashland County: -0.1%Fulton County: -1.4%Brown County: +1.4%Lucas County: -1.1%Stark County: -0.1%Medina County: +1.1%Belmont County: -2.4%Williams County: -1.4%Mahoning County: -1.0%Noble County: +1.1%Greene County: +2.5%Preble County: -0.5%Allen County: -1.2%Athens County: +1.3%Jefferson County: -2.0%Adams County: +0.8%Monroe County: -2.3%Washington County: -2.2%Logan County: -0.1%Franklin County: +2.4%Warren County: +5.3%Wyandot County: -2.1%Licking County: +3.4%Hamilton County: +0.8%Clermont County: +2.6%Butler County: +2.2%Coshocton County: +1.1%Geauga County: -0.0%Sandusky County: -0.0%Ashtabula County: -0.6%Carroll County: -0.9%Tuscarawas County: -1.2%Morrow County: +2.7%Montgomery County: +0.1%Mercer County: +0.3%Lake County: -0.1%Pickaway County: +6.0%Madison County: +3.8%Muskingum County: +0.1%Meigs County: -3.0%Columbiana County: -1.8%Lorain County: +2.7%Scioto County: -2.8%Champaign County: +0.4%Summit County: -0.3%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.4%
  2. < -0.6%
  3. < -0.0%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Cuyahoga County internal point. Dark pin: Columbus.

Internal point

Decimal
41.555000, -81.605000
DMS
41°33'18.00"N 81°36'18.00"W
UTM
17N 449547.7E 4600547.0N
Geohash
dpmurhc53
Plus code
86HWH94V+2X

Towns in Cuyahoga County

49 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Cuyahoga County, 1,220,441 people together, or 98% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Cuyahoga County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Cleveland with 365,379.

  1. 01Cleveland365,379
  2. 02Parma79,350
  3. 03Lakewood49,517
  4. 04Euclid48,421
  5. 05Strongsville45,768
  6. 06Cleveland Heights44,064
  7. 07Westlake34,232
  8. 08North Olmsted31,690
  9. 09North Royalton30,894
  10. 10Garfield Heights29,014
  11. 11Shaker Heights28,689
  12. 12Solon23,875
  13. 13Maple Heights23,081
  14. 14Rocky River21,468
  15. 15South Euclid21,363
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Cuyahoga County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Cuyahoga County. The most populous is Summit County, OH, with 538,370 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Columbus and the nearest big city

Columbus is 132.1 miles SW of Cuyahoga County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Cleveland, OH (population 365,379), 6.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is East Cleveland, OH (population 13,402), 2.2 miles away.

Cuyahoga County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Cuyahoga County is 39035: state code 39 for Ohio plus county code 035. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $61,912.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Cuyahoga County, Ohio?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 1,240,594. That is down 22,041 people (1.7%) from the July 2020 estimate of 1,262,635.

What is the FIPS code of Cuyahoga County?

39035. The first two digits (39) are Ohio; the last three (035) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Cuyahoga County?

Cleveland, with 365,379 residents inside Cuyahoga County in 2024.

Which counties border Cuyahoga County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Summit County, OH; Lorain County, OH; Lake County, OH; Medina County, OH; Portage County, OH; Geauga County, OH.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.