• county
  • FIPS 27053
  • Largest town: Minneapolis

Hennepin County, Minnesota

Hennepin County had 1,273,334 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 554.0 square miles of land. It is the most populous of Minnesota's 87 county-equivalents.

Population
1,273,334
#1 of 87 in Minnesota · #34 in US
Area
554.0 sq mi
#60 of 87 in Minnesota · #1,874 in US
Density
2,298 / sq mi
#2 of 87 in Minnesota · #62 in US
Median household income
$93,642
#8 of 87 in Minnesota · #198 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Hennepin County within Minnesota. Pin: Saint Paul.

Hennepin County population, land area and income

Hennepin County had 1,273,334 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 554.0 square miles of land. It is the most populous of Minnesota's 87 county-equivalents. That works out to 2,298.4 people per square mile, 23.9 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Minnesota has 22,050 residents, so Hennepin County is 57.7 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $93,642 is in the top tenth among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

1,273,334

3144th1st

34th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

554 sq mi

3144th1st

1874th of 3,144 (US)

Density

2,298.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

62nd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$93,642

3143rd1st

198th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Minnesota (87)

Population

1,273,334

87th1st

1st of 87 (MN)

Land area

554 sq mi

87th1st

60th of 87 (MN)

Density

2,298.4 / sq mi

87th1st

2nd of 87 (MN)

Median household income

$93,642

87th1st

8th of 87 (MN)

How Hennepin County's population changed since 2020

Hennepin County lost 8,388 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.7%. That ranks 56th of 87 in Minnesota for growth. The median Minnesota county changed by +0.6%, and the state as a whole by +1.4%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Hennepin County recorded 61,815 births and 42,481 deaths, a natural change of +19,334. Net international migration added +26,935 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -55,222. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 55,222 people.

1.28M20201.27M20211.26M20221.26M20231.27M2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
61,815
Deaths
42,481
Net international migration
+26,935
Net domestic migration
-55,222
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+10,124

Where Hennepin County is

The Census internal point of Hennepin County is at 45.006100, -93.475200. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Minnesota's 87 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Hennepin County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Cook County: -0.5%Kanabec County: +3.4%Carlton County: +1.5%Becker County: +0.7%Dodge County: +1.7%Douglas County: +2.1%Murray County: -1.5%Pipestone County: -3.3%Rock County: -1.7%Steele County: +0.1%Waseca County: -1.4%Pennington County: -2.1%Red Lake County: -1.5%Stevens County: +1.6%Hubbard County: +3.1%Mahnomen County: -1.8%Fillmore County: +1.2%Otter Tail County: +1.4%Rice County: +2.9%Meeker County: +0.2%Nobles County: -1.1%Swift County: -1.5%Watonwan County: -0.3%Wadena County: +2.2%Polk County: -2.1%Lyon County: +0.6%St. Louis County: +0.4%Todd County: +2.6%Carver County: +5.0%Kandiyohi County: +2.2%Olmsted County: +2.1%Roseau County: -0.3%Dakota County: +2.9%Yellow Medicine County: -1.2%Crow Wing County: +3.6%Sibley County: +2.7%Morrison County: +1.5%Lac qui Parle County: -1.0%Lincoln County: -1.3%Martin County: -2.2%Clay County: +2.3%Houston County: -2.5%Wilkin County: -3.3%Nicollet County: -0.0%Norman County: -2.4%Benton County: +1.3%Anoka County: +3.4%Blue Earth County: +2.2%Traverse County: -6.7%Aitkin County: +4.0%Marshall County: -3.0%Grant County: +0.3%Wabasha County: +0.8%Lake County: -2.0%Cottonwood County: -1.6%Brown County: -0.8%Cass County: +4.2%Lake of the Woods County: +0.7%Scott County: +3.9%Isanti County: +5.5%Stearns County: +3.5%Clearwater County: +0.7%Hennepin County: -0.7%Kittson County: -4.7%Wright County: +9.0%Goodhue County: +0.8%Jackson County: -1.3%Washington County: +5.8%Chippewa County: -2.5%Freeborn County: -1.9%Koochiching County: -3.6%Big Stone County: -1.8%Redwood County: -1.1%Chisago County: +4.2%Faribault County: -0.1%Renville County: -1.6%Itasca County: +0.9%Mower County: +2.1%Sherburne County: +5.6%Mille Lacs County: +4.2%Winona County: +0.6%Ramsey County: -1.8%Pine County: +4.9%McLeod County: +0.1%Pope County: +1.5%Le Sueur County: +2.8%Beltrami County: +1.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.7%
  2. < -0.3%
  3. < +1.2%
  4. < +2.8%
  5. ≥ +2.8%
no data

Orange pin: Hennepin County internal point. Dark pin: Saint Paul.

Internal point

Decimal
45.006100, -93.475200
DMS
45°00'21.96"N 93°28'30.72"W
UTM
15N 462550.9E 4983737.9N
Geohash
cbj80cj7t
Plus code
86Q82G4F+CW

Towns in Hennepin County

40 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Hennepin County, 1,270,682 people together, or 100% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Hennepin County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Minneapolis with 428,579.

  1. 01Minneapolis428,579
  2. 02Bloomington88,344
  3. 03Brooklyn Park82,893
  4. 04Plymouth78,551
  5. 05Maple Grove72,739
  6. 06Eden Prairie62,905
  7. 07Edina53,564
  8. 08Minnetonka52,651
  9. 09St. Louis Park49,899
  10. 10Richfield36,491
  11. 11Brooklyn Center31,755
  12. 12Champlin23,045
  13. 13Crystal22,082
  14. 14Golden Valley21,263
  15. 15New Hope20,745
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Hennepin County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Hennepin County. The most populous is Ramsey County, MN, with 542,015 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Saint Paul and the nearest big city

Saint Paul is 18.6 miles E of Hennepin County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Minneapolis, MN (population 428,579), 10.6 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Plymouth, MN (population 78,551), 1.2 miles away.

Hennepin County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Hennepin County is 27053: state code 27 for Minnesota plus county code 053. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $93,642.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Hennepin County, Minnesota?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 1,273,334. That is down 8,388 people (0.7%) from the July 2020 estimate of 1,281,722.

What is the FIPS code of Hennepin County?

27053. The first two digits (27) are Minnesota; the last three (053) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Hennepin County?

Minneapolis, with 428,579 residents inside Hennepin County in 2024.

Which counties border Hennepin County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Ramsey County, MN; Dakota County, MN; Anoka County, MN; Scott County, MN; Wright County, MN; Carver County, MN; Sherburne County, MN.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.