US state map

Blank map of Indiana

Printable blank map of Indiana with all 92 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
92 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
92 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Indiana

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Indiana with its 92 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Indianapolis is the capital. The state covers 35,825 square miles of land and had 6,924,275 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Allen County at 657 square miles, and the most populous is Marion County with 981,628 people. Indiana borders Michigan, Ohio, Kentucky and Illinois. For population and land area of every county, see the Indiana page.

Answer key: the 92 units on the Indiana sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Allen County, LaPorte County and Jasper County, cover 5% of the state; the smallest, Ohio County, covers 86.2 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adams County33936,584
2Allen County657399,295
3Bartholomew County40784,741
4Benton County4068,853
5Blackford County16511,816
6Boone County42378,773
7Brown County31215,650
8Carroll County37220,747
9Cass County41237,559
10Clark County372127,479
11Clay County35826,424
12Clinton County40532,895
13Crawford County30610,523
14Daviess County43034,097
15Dearborn County30551,435
16Decatur County37326,421
17DeKalb County36344,330
18Delaware County392112,951
19Dubois County42743,629
20Elkhart County463207,436
21Fayette County21523,335
22Floyd County14881,931
23Fountain County39616,833
24Franklin County38423,136
25Fulton County36820,004
26Gibson County48733,038
27Grant County41466,458
28Greene County54231,219
29Hamilton County394379,704
30Hancock County30688,810
31Harrison County48439,978
32Hendricks County407190,629
33Henry County39249,081
34Howard County29384,082
35Huntington County38336,944
36Jackson County51047,420
37Jasper County56033,387
38Jay County38420,164
39Jefferson County36132,921
40Jennings County37727,634
41Johnson County320170,614
42Knox County51635,872
43Kosciusko County53180,669
44LaGrange County38041,122
45Lake County499502,955
46LaPorte County598111,348
47Lawrence County44945,192
48Madison County452134,222
49Marion County396981,628
50Marshall County44446,464
51Martin County3369,864
52Miami County37435,613
53Monroe County395140,702
54Montgomery County50538,633
55Morgan County40473,825
56Newton County40214,131
57Noble County41147,811
58Ohio County865,996
59Orange County39819,824
60Owen County38521,851
61Parke County44516,508
62Perry County38219,320
63Pike County33412,116
64Porter County418175,860
65Posey County40925,067
66Pulaski County43412,421
67Putnam County48137,804
68Randolph County45224,337
69Ripley County44629,214
70Rush County40816,759
71Scott County19024,751
72Shelby County41145,654
73Spencer County39720,192
74St. Joseph County458273,744
75Starke County30923,463
76Steuben County30934,862
77Sullivan County44720,768
78Switzerland County2219,988
79Tippecanoe County499191,650
80Tipton County26115,324
81Union County1616,884
82Vanderburgh County233180,387
83Vermillion County25715,516
84Vigo County404106,166
85Wabash County41330,777
86Warren County3658,451
87Warrick County38566,339
88Washington County51428,345
89Wayne County40266,410
90Wells County36828,798
91White County50524,833
92Whitley County33634,885
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Indiana map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Indiana map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.