US state map

Blank map of Iowa

Printable blank map of Iowa with all 99 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
99 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
99 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Iowa

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Iowa with its 99 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Des Moines is the capital. The state covers 55,854 square miles of land and had 3,241,488 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Kossuth County at 973 square miles, and the most populous is Polk County with 516,185 people. Iowa borders Minnesota, Wisconsin, Illinois, Missouri, Nebraska and South Dakota. For population and land area of every county, see the Iowa page.

Answer key: the 99 units on the Iowa sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Kossuth County, Pottawattamie County and Woodbury County, cover 5% of the state; the smallest, Dickinson County, covers 380.5 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adair County5697,431
2Adams County4233,606
3Allamakee County63914,184
4Appanoose County49712,106
5Audubon County4435,562
6Benton County71625,799
7Black Hawk County566132,348
8Boone County57026,729
9Bremer County43525,328
10Buchanan County57120,733
11Buena Vista County57520,816
12Butler County58014,156
13Calhoun County5709,711
14Carroll County56920,407
15Cass County56413,024
16Cedar County57918,231
17Cerro Gordo County56842,493
18Cherokee County57711,658
19Chickasaw County50411,719
20Clarke County4319,524
21Clay County56716,474
22Clayton County77816,931
23Clinton County69546,015
24Crawford County71416,378
25Dallas County588115,343
26Davis County5029,193
27Decatur County5327,656
28Delaware County57817,609
29Des Moines County41638,411
30Dickinson County38118,158
31Dubuque County60899,242
32Emmet County3969,162
33Fayette County73119,152
34Floyd County50115,008
35Franklin County58210,024
36Fremont County5116,494
37Greene County5708,662
38Grundy County50212,405
39Guthrie County59110,774
40Hamilton County57714,856
41Hancock County57110,616
42Hardin County56916,464
43Harrison County69714,626
44Henry County43419,361
45Howard County4739,360
46Humboldt County4349,617
47Ida County4326,810
48Iowa County58616,423
49Jackson County63619,390
50Jasper County73038,107
51Jefferson County43615,781
52Johnson County613160,080
53Jones County57621,116
54Keokuk County5799,855
55Kossuth County97314,408
56Lee County51832,376
57Linn County717231,762
58Louisa County40210,630
59Lucas County4318,758
60Lyon County58812,378
61Madison County56117,161
62Mahaska County57122,034
63Marion County55434,048
64Marshall County57340,392
65Mills County43714,717
66Mitchell County46910,632
67Monona County6948,429
68Monroe County4347,373
69Montgomery County42410,063
70Muscatine County43742,132
71O'Brien County57314,260
72Osceola County3996,036
73Page County53515,038
74Palo Alto County5648,809
75Plymouth County86325,825
76Pocahontas County5777,006
77Polk County573516,185
78Pottawattamie County95193,529
79Poweshiek County58518,454
80Ringgold County5354,608
81Sac County5759,533
82Scott County458175,601
83Shelby County59111,821
84Sioux County76836,554
85Story County573102,498
86Tama County72116,738
87Taylor County5325,825
88Union County42411,955
89Van Buren County4857,217
90Wapello County43235,681
91Warren County57056,343
92Washington County56922,631
93Wayne County5256,622
94Webster County71636,909
95Winnebago County40010,383
96Winneshiek County69019,723
97Woodbury County873107,257
98Worth County4007,307
99Wright County58012,729
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Iowa map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Iowa map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.