US state map

Blank map of New Mexico

Printable blank map of New Mexico with all 33 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
33 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
33 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of New Mexico

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

New Mexico with its 33 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Santa Fe is the capital. The state covers 121,313 square miles of land and had 2,130,256 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Catron County at 6,924 square miles, and the most populous is Bernalillo County with 671,747 people. New Mexico borders Arizona, Utah, Colorado, Oklahoma and Texas. For population and land area of every county, see the New Mexico page.

Answer key: the 33 units on the New Mexico sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Catron County, Socorro County and Otero County, cover 17% of the state; the smallest, Los Alamos County, covers 109.1 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Bernalillo County1,161671,747
2Catron County6,9243,795
3Chaves County6,06763,697
4Cibola County4,54026,686
5Colfax County3,75812,307
6Curry County1,40647,156
7De Baca County2,3231,657
8Doña Ana County3,808229,366
9Eddy County4,17661,436
10Grant County3,96127,541
11Guadalupe County3,0304,385
12Harding County2,125635
13Hidalgo County3,4393,966
14Lea County4,39275,151
15Lincoln County4,83120,025
16Los Alamos County10919,675
17Luna County2,96525,878
18McKinley County5,45168,945
19Mora County1,9264,096
20Otero County6,61369,711
21Quay County2,8748,403
22Rio Arriba County5,86139,955
23Roosevelt County2,44618,713
24San Juan County5,517120,817
25San Miguel County4,72226,428
26Sandoval County3,710157,757
27Santa Fe County1,910157,765
28Sierra County4,18111,389
29Socorro County6,64615,967
30Taos County2,20234,482
31Torrance County3,34515,986
32Union County3,8253,926
33Valencia County1,06780,813
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this New Mexico map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the New Mexico map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.