US state map

Blank map of New Jersey

Printable blank map of New Jersey with all 21 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
21 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
21 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of New Jersey

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

New Jersey with its 21 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Trenton is the capital. The state covers 7,355 square miles of land and had 9,500,851 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Burlington County at 799 square miles, and the most populous is Bergen County with 978,641 people. New Jersey borders New York, Pennsylvania and Delaware. For population and land area of every county, see the New Jersey page.

Answer key: the 21 units on the New Jersey sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Burlington County, Ocean County and Atlantic County, cover 27% of the state; the smallest, Hudson County, covers 46.2 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Atlantic County556279,114
2Bergen County233978,641
3Burlington County799475,515
4Camden County221533,988
5Cape May County25293,875
6Cumberland County483155,678
7Essex County126881,527
8Gloucester County322311,783
9Hudson County46736,185
10Hunterdon County428131,708
11Mercer County224392,138
12Middlesex County309890,119
13Monmouth County468647,520
14Morris County461523,053
15Ocean County628666,434
16Passaic County186526,597
17Salem County33265,874
18Somerset County302357,467
19Sussex County518147,444
20Union County103594,160
21Warren County357112,031
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this New Jersey map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the New Jersey map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.