US state map

Blank map of New York

Printable blank map of New York with all 62 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
62 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
62 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of New York

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

New York with its 62 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Albany is the capital. The state covers 47,123 square miles of land and had 19,867,248 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is St. Lawrence County at 2,680 square miles, and the most populous is Kings County with 2,617,631 people. New York borders Vermont, Massachusetts, Connecticut, New Jersey and Pennsylvania. For population and land area of every county, see the New York page.

Answer key: the 62 units on the New York sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, St. Lawrence County, Essex County and Hamilton County, cover 13% of the state; the smallest, New York County, covers 22.7 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Albany County523319,964
2Allegany County1,03047,299
3Bronx County421,384,724
4Broome County706196,397
5Cattaraugus County1,30875,475
6Cayuga County69274,567
7Chautauqua County1,060124,105
8Chemung County40781,115
9Chenango County89345,776
10Clinton County1,03877,871
11Columbia County63560,299
12Cortland County49945,945
13Delaware County1,44344,191
14Dutchess County796299,963
15Erie County1,043950,602
16Essex County1,79436,744
17Franklin County1,62947,086
18Fulton County49552,073
19Genesee County49357,604
20Greene County64746,903
21Hamilton County1,7175,082
22Herkimer County1,41159,585
23Jefferson County1,268113,140
24Kings County692,617,631
25Lewis County1,27626,570
26Livingston County63261,561
27Madison County65567,072
28Monroe County657752,202
29Montgomery County40349,648
30Nassau County2851,392,438
31New York County231,660,664
32Niagara County522209,570
33Oneida County1,212228,347
34Onondaga County778469,812
35Ontario County644113,012
36Orange County812411,767
37Orleans County39139,686
38Oswego County952118,305
39Otsego County1,00260,524
40Putnam County23098,409
41Queens County1092,316,841
42Rensselaer County652160,749
43Richmond County58498,212
44Rockland County174348,144
45Saratoga County810240,360
46Schenectady County205162,261
47Schoharie County62230,151
48Schuyler County32817,121
49Seneca County32432,650
50St. Lawrence County2,680106,198
51Steuben County1,39192,015
52Suffolk County9111,535,909
53Sullivan County96880,450
54Tioga County51947,574
55Tompkins County475105,602
56Ulster County1,124182,977
57Warren County86765,288
58Washington County83159,839
59Wayne County60490,757
60Westchester County4311,006,447
61Wyoming County59339,588
62Yates County33824,387
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this New York map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the New York map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.