US state map

Blank map of North Carolina

Printable blank map of North Carolina with all 100 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
100 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
100 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of North Carolina

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

North Carolina with its 100 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Raleigh is the capital. The state covers 48,624 square miles of land and had 11,046,024 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Robeson County at 947 square miles, and the most populous is Wake County with 1,232,444 people. North Carolina borders Virginia, Tennessee, Georgia and South Carolina. For population and land area of every county, see the North Carolina page.

Answer key: the 100 units on the North Carolina sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Robeson County, Sampson County and Columbus County, cover 6% of the state; the smallest, Chowan County, covers 172.7 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Alamance County423183,040
2Alexander County26036,693
3Alleghany County23511,379
4Anson County53122,432
5Ashe County42627,266
6Avery County24717,811
7Beaufort County83344,576
8Bertie County69916,939
9Bladen County87529,777
10Brunswick County850167,112
11Buncombe County656279,210
12Burke County50688,545
13Cabarrus County361244,925
14Caldwell County47280,739
15Camden County24011,184
16Carteret County50870,259
17Caswell County42522,363
18Catawba County401167,054
19Chatham County68183,874
20Cherokee County45630,373
21Chowan County17313,891
22Clay County21512,042
23Cleveland County464102,194
24Columbus County93850,054
25Craven County707104,167
26Cumberland County653338,430
27Currituck County26232,278
28Dare County38338,183
29Davidson County553177,809
30Davie County26445,383
31Duplin County81550,539
32Durham County288343,628
33Edgecombe County50549,124
34Forsyth County408398,143
35Franklin County49279,771
36Gaston County356242,010
37Gates County34110,299
38Graham County2928,179
39Granville County53261,544
40Greene County26720,671
41Guilford County646558,816
42Halifax County72446,992
43Harnett County595146,096
44Haywood County55463,048
45Henderson County373120,771
46Hertford County35319,169
47Hoke County39055,382
48Hyde County6124,583
49Iredell County574206,361
50Jackson County49145,281
51Johnston County792249,794
52Jones County4719,462
53Lee County25568,537
54Lenoir County39955,332
55Lincoln County29697,611
56Macon County51638,717
57Madison County45022,352
58Martin County45621,523
59McDowell County44045,269
60Mecklenburg County5241,206,285
61Mitchell County22115,030
62Montgomery County49226,364
63Moore County698108,417
64Nash County54097,990
65New Hanover County192243,333
66Northampton County53716,580
67Onslow County762212,954
68Orange County398152,877
69Pamlico County33712,550
70Pasquotank County22741,418
71Pender County87170,077
72Perquimans County24713,460
73Person County39240,143
74Pitt County652180,783
75Polk County23820,320
76Randolph County782148,389
77Richmond County47441,990
78Robeson County947118,624
79Rockingham County56693,517
80Rowan County512153,384
81Rutherford County56565,587
82Sampson County94660,404
83Scotland County31933,898
84Stanly County39567,326
85Stokes County44945,857
86Surry County53371,547
87Swain County52813,945
88Transylvania County37834,103
89Tyrrell County3913,517
90Union County633263,386
91Vance County25242,337
92Wake County8351,232,444
93Warren County42919,081
94Washington County34710,654
95Watauga County31254,997
96Wayne County554120,338
97Wilkes County75466,186
98Wilson County36879,958
99Yadkin County33537,995
100Yancey County31318,993
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this North Carolina map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the North Carolina map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.