US state map

Blank map of South Dakota

Printable blank map of South Dakota with all 66 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
66 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
66 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of South Dakota

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

South Dakota with its 66 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Pierre is the capital. The state covers 75,808 square miles of land and had 924,669 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Meade County at 3,471 square miles, and the most populous is Minnehaha County with 208,639 people. South Dakota borders North Dakota, Minnesota, Iowa, Nebraska, Wyoming and Montana. For population and land area of every county, see the South Dakota page.

Answer key: the 66 units on the South Dakota sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Meade County, Perkins County and Pennington County, cover 12% of the state; the smallest, Clay County, covers 412.0 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Aurora County7082,752
2Beadle County1,25919,459
3Bennett County1,1853,289
4Bon Homme County5647,071
5Brookings County79236,359
6Brown County1,71337,495
7Brule County8175,261
8Buffalo County4711,825
9Butte County2,25010,891
10Campbell County7341,342
11Charles Mix County1,0979,343
12Clark County9583,974
13Clay County41215,245
14Codington County68829,278
15Corson County2,4703,747
16Custer County1,5579,330
17Davison County43619,907
18Day County1,0285,408
19Deuel County6234,335
20Dewey County2,3025,322
21Douglas County4322,849
22Edmunds County1,1264,027
23Fall River County1,7407,359
24Faulk County9822,136
25Grant County6817,618
26Gregory County1,0154,110
27Haakon County1,8111,834
28Hamlin County5076,596
29Hand County1,4373,097
30Hanson County4353,477
31Harding County2,6721,325
32Hughes County74217,526
33Hutchinson County8137,416
34Hyde County8611,215
35Jackson County1,8642,737
36Jerauld County5261,689
37Jones County970874
38Kingsbury County8325,261
39Lake County56311,006
40Lawrence County80028,809
41Lincoln County57775,244
42Lyman County1,6423,721
43Marshall County8384,395
44McCook County5745,771
45McPherson County1,1372,307
46Meade County3,47130,918
47Mellette County1,3071,834
48Miner County5702,303
49Minnehaha County807208,639
50Moody County5196,529
51Oglala Lakota County2,09413,360
52Pennington County2,777115,979
53Perkins County2,8702,832
54Potter County8612,402
55Roberts County1,10110,283
56Sanborn County5692,392
57Spink County1,5046,108
58Stanley County1,4443,015
59Sully County1,0071,468
60Todd County1,3899,172
61Tripp County1,6125,717
62Turner County6179,087
63Union County46117,402
64Walworth County7075,270
65Yankton County52123,509
66Ziebach County1,9612,418
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this South Dakota map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the South Dakota map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.