US state map

Blank map of Texas

Printable blank map of Texas with all 254 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
254 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
254 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Texas

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Texas with its 254 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Austin is the capital. The state covers 261,259 square miles of land and had 31,290,831 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Brewster County at 6,184 square miles, and the most populous is Harris County with 5,009,302 people. Texas borders New Mexico, Oklahoma, Arkansas and Louisiana. For population and land area of every county, see the Texas page.

Answer key: the 254 units on the Texas sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Brewster County, Pecos County and Hudspeth County, cover 6% of the state; the smallest, Rockwall County, covers 127.2 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Anderson County1,06359,512
2Andrews County1,50118,923
3Angelina County79888,094
4Aransas County25225,595
5Archer County9039,155
6Armstrong County9091,809
7Atascosa County1,22052,783
8Austin County64732,546
9Bailey County8277,031
10Bandera County79122,830
11Bastrop County888114,931
12Baylor County8673,533
13Bee County88031,226
14Bell County1,054399,578
15Bexar County1,2402,127,737
16Blanco County70913,358
17Borden County897557
18Bosque County98319,013
19Bowie County88591,992
20Brazoria County1,363413,224
21Brazos County586249,624
22Brewster County6,1849,508
23Briscoe County9001,494
24Brooks County9436,740
25Brown County94438,631
26Burleson County65920,179
27Burnet County99555,722
28Caldwell County54552,430
29Calhoun County50719,942
30Callahan County89914,615
31Cameron County892431,874
32Camp County19613,164
33Carson County9205,822
34Cass County93728,622
35Castro County8947,380
36Chambers County59756,179
37Cherokee County1,05353,223
38Childress County6976,679
39Clay County1,08910,730
40Cochran County7752,583
41Coke County9123,396
42Coleman County1,2637,990
43Collin County8411,254,658
44Collingsworth County9182,611
45Colorado County96021,475
46Comal County560201,628
47Comanche County93814,359
48Concho County9843,326
49Cooke County87544,258
50Coryell County1,05286,370
51Cottle County9011,263
52Crane County7854,594
53Crockett County2,8072,799
54Crosby County9005,030
55Culberson County3,8122,254
56Dallam County1,5037,526
57Dallas County8732,656,028
58Dawson County90011,758
59Deaf Smith County1,49718,495
60Delta County2575,647
61Denton County8791,045,120
62DeWitt County90920,252
63Dickens County9021,725
64Dimmit County1,3298,181
65Donley County9273,193
66Duval County1,7939,585
67Eastland County92718,290
68Ector County898170,022
69Edwards County2,1181,383
70El Paso County1,014875,784
71Ellis County936232,387
72Erath County1,08344,496
73Falls County76617,752
74Fannin County87838,650
75Fayette County95025,488
76Fisher County8993,665
77Floyd County9925,042
78Foard County7041,053
79Fort Bend County862958,434
80Franklin County28410,912
81Freestone County87820,645
82Frio County1,13419,520
83Gaines County1,50222,892
84Galveston County379367,407
85Garza County8934,645
86Gillespie County1,05828,159
87Glasscock County9001,153
88Goliad County8527,221
89Gonzales County1,06720,040
90Gray County92620,888
91Grayson County933150,532
92Gregg County273126,679
93Grimes County78733,448
94Guadalupe County711195,166
95Hale County1,00531,953
96Hall County8832,828
97Hamilton County8368,644
98Hansford County9205,006
99Hardeman County6953,417
100Hardin County89158,670
101Harris County1,7075,009,302
102Harrison County90071,370
103Hartley County1,4624,996
104Haskell County9035,435
105Hays County677292,029
106Hemphill County9063,134
107Henderson County87487,467
108Hidalgo County1,571914,820
109Hill County95938,771
110Hockley County90821,505
111Hood County42169,126
112Hopkins County76738,784
113Houston County1,23122,197
114Howard County90130,833
115Hudspeth County4,5713,608
116Hunt County840118,729
117Hutchinson County88719,721
118Irion County1,0521,526
119Jack County9119,398
120Jackson County82915,284
121Jasper County93932,907
122Jeff Davis County2,2651,778
123Jefferson County877253,948
124Jim Hogg County1,1364,583
125Jim Wells County86538,886
126Johnson County725210,547
127Jones County92920,850
128Karnes County74815,137
129Kaufman County781197,829
130Kendall County66251,828
131Kenedy County1,459330
132Kent County903703
133Kerr County1,10353,900
134Kimble County1,2514,401
135King County911215
136Kinney County1,3613,191
137Kleberg County88130,442
138Knox County8513,255
139La Salle County1,4876,679
140Lamar County90751,249
141Lamb County1,01612,687
142Lampasas County71323,539
143Lavaca County97020,605
144Lee County62918,451
145Leon County1,07316,698
146Liberty County1,158115,042
147Limestone County90522,569
148Lipscomb County9322,880
149Live Oak County1,04011,967
150Llano County93423,163
151Loving County66948
152Lubbock County896327,394
153Lynn County8925,952
154Madison County46613,877
155Marion County3819,704
156Martin County9155,179
157Mason County9293,987
158Matagorda County1,09336,391
159Maverick County1,27958,829
160McCulloch County1,0667,448
161McLennan County1,037270,358
162McMullen County1,140565
163Medina County1,32555,619
164Menard County9021,911
165Midland County900183,587
166Milam County1,01626,159
167Mills County7484,563
168Mitchell County9118,968
169Montague County93121,890
170Montgomery County1,042749,613
171Moore County90021,872
172Morris County25212,184
173Motley County9901,015
174Nacogdoches County94665,728
175Navarro County1,01056,533
176Newton County93411,908
177Nolan County91214,182
178Nueces County839353,125
179Ochiltree County9189,717
180Oldham County1,5011,823
181Orange County33486,115
182Palo Pinto County95330,231
183Panola County81123,022
184Parker County904179,707
185Parmer County8819,669
186Pecos County4,76414,712
187Polk County1,05754,258
188Potter County908114,649
189Presidio County3,8555,686
190Rains County22913,306
191Randall County913150,547
192Reagan County1,1753,139
193Real County6992,772
194Red River County1,04411,696
195Reeves County2,63511,956
196Refugio County7706,739
197Roberts County924837
198Robertson County85517,659
199Rockwall County127137,044
200Runnels County1,0519,751
201Rusk County92453,391
202Sabine County49210,058
203San Augustine County5317,767
204San Jacinto County56929,326
205San Patricio County69371,467
206San Saba County1,1355,508
207Schleicher County1,3112,302
208Scurry County90516,211
209Shackelford County9143,169
210Shelby County79624,192
211Sherman County9232,771
212Smith County921249,091
213Somervell County18610,098
214Starr County1,22366,587
215Stephens County8979,475
216Sterling County9231,387
217Stonewall County9161,235
218Sutton County1,4543,269
219Swisher County8906,877
220Tarrant County8652,230,708
221Taylor County916148,813
222Terrell County2,358718
223Terry County88911,602
224Throckmorton County9131,532
225Titus County40631,547
226Tom Green County1,522120,103
227Travis County9941,363,767
228Trinity County69414,489
229Tyler County92420,560
230Upshur County58344,050
231Upton County1,2413,128
232Uvalde County1,55225,138
233Val Verde County3,14547,999
234Van Zandt County84365,304
235Victoria County88291,949
236Walker County78483,722
237Waller County51365,109
238Ward County83611,038
239Washington County60437,810
240Webb County3,362272,823
241Wharton County1,08642,035
242Wheeler County9154,824
243Wichita County628129,984
244Wilbarger County97112,455
245Willacy County59120,027
246Williamson County1,116727,480
247Wilson County80455,415
248Winkler County8417,381
249Wise County90481,275
250Wood County64548,742
251Yoakum County8007,581
252Young County91518,236
253Zapata County99813,819
254Zavala County1,2979,209
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Texas map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Texas map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.