US state map

Blank map of Tennessee

Printable blank map of Tennessee with all 95 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
95 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
95 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Tennessee

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Tennessee with its 95 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Nashville is the capital. The state covers 41,224 square miles of land and had 7,227,750 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Shelby County at 753 square miles. Tennessee borders Kentucky, Virginia, North Carolina, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Arkansas and Missouri. For population and land area of every county, see the Tennessee page.

Answer key: the 95 units on the Tennessee sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Shelby County, Wayne County and Fayette County, cover 5% of the state; the smallest, Trousdale County, covers 114.3 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Anderson County33781,449
2Bedford County47454,228
3Benton County39416,173
4Bledsoe County40715,591
5Blount County559142,211
6Bradley County329113,782
7Campbell County48040,238
8Cannon County26615,142
9Carroll County59829,107
10Carter County34157,434
11Cheatham County30342,604
12Chester County28617,876
13Claiborne County43533,070
14Clay County2377,857
15Cocke County43637,596
16Coffee County42961,285
17Crockett County26613,973
18Cumberland County68165,618
19Davidson County503729,505
20Decatur County33411,800
21DeKalb County30421,747
22Dickson County49057,641
23Dyer County51236,403
24Fayette County70444,476
25Fentress County49920,129
26Franklin County55145,137
27Gibson County60351,422
28Giles County61130,971
29Grainger County28125,073
30Greene County62273,398
31Grundy County36014,148
32Hamblen County16167,715
33Hamilton County542386,256
34Hancock County2227,038
35Hardeman County66825,434
36Hardin County57727,617
37Hawkins County48759,371
38Haywood County53317,097
39Henderson County52028,183
40Henry County56232,883
41Hickman County61225,859
42Houston County2008,538
43Humphreys County53119,554
44Jackson County30912,376
45Jefferson County27559,217
46Johnson County29818,506
47Knox County508506,748
48Lake County1666,422
49Lauderdale County47224,630
50Lawrence County61746,467
51Lewis County28213,418
52Lincoln County57036,751
53Loudon County22962,129
54Macon County30727,189
55Madison County557100,409
56Marion County50229,826
57Marshall County37537,847
58Maury County613113,411
59McMinn County43056,754
60McNairy County56326,103
61Meigs County19513,937
62Monroe County63649,154
63Montgomery County539246,025
64Moore County1296,773
65Morgan County52221,954
66Obion County54530,261
67Overton County43323,551
68Perry County4158,987
69Pickett County1635,108
70Polk County43518,338
71Putnam County40184,894
72Rhea County31534,759
73Roane County36156,742
74Robertson County47678,459
75Rutherford County619376,996
76Scott County53222,517
77Sequatchie County26617,620
78Sevier County593100,184
79Shelby County753910,530
80Smith County31420,783
81Stewart County46014,365
82Sullivan County414162,703
83Sumner County529211,721
84Tipton County45662,187
85Trousdale County11412,159
86Unicoi County18617,872
87Union County22421,064
88Van Buren County2736,686
89Warren County43343,619
90Washington County327139,642
91Wayne County73415,974
92Weakley County58033,162
93White County37729,108
94Williamson County583269,136
95Wilson County571169,948
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Tennessee map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Tennessee map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.