US state map

Blank map of South Carolina

Printable blank map of South Carolina with all 46 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
46 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
46 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of South Carolina

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

South Carolina with its 46 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Columbia is the capital. The state covers 30,064 square miles of land and had 5,478,831 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Horry County at 1,133 square miles, and the most populous is Greenville County with 570,745 people. South Carolina borders North Carolina and Georgia. For population and land area of every county, see the South Carolina page.

Answer key: the 46 units on the South Carolina sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Horry County, Orangeburg County and Berkeley County, cover 11% of the state; the smallest, McCormick County, covers 358.9 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Abbeville County49124,607
2Aiken County1,071179,245
3Allendale County4087,551
4Anderson County714217,183
5Bamberg County39312,870
6Barnwell County54820,495
7Beaufort County576201,775
8Berkeley County1,104264,276
9Calhoun County38114,249
10Charleston County918431,001
11Cherokee County39357,770
12Chester County58132,323
13Chesterfield County79944,488
14Clarendon County60731,030
15Colleton County1,05639,259
16Darlington County56162,425
17Dillon County40527,577
18Dorchester County568174,663
19Edgefield County50129,455
20Fairfield County68620,369
21Florence County801138,049
22Georgetown County81466,035
23Greenville County786570,745
24Greenwood County45670,041
25Hampton County56018,172
26Horry County1,133413,391
27Jasper County65535,618
28Kershaw County72771,698
29Lancaster County549111,652
30Laurens County71370,545
31Lee County41015,958
32Lexington County699313,774
33Marion County48928,368
34Marlboro County48025,498
35McCormick County3599,983
36Newberry County63039,203
37Oconee County62782,475
38Orangeburg County1,10683,129
39Pickens County497138,207
40Richland County757430,651
41Saluda County45319,452
42Spartanburg County808369,256
43Sumter County665104,776
44Union County51426,678
45Williamsburg County93429,865
46York County681303,001
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this South Carolina map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the South Carolina map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.