US state map

Blank map of Utah

Printable blank map of Utah with all 29 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
29 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
29 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Utah

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Utah with its 29 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Salt Lake City is the capital. The state covers 82,596 square miles of land and had 3,503,613 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is San Juan County at 7,824 square miles, and the most populous is Salt Lake County with 1,216,274 people. Utah borders Idaho, Wyoming, Colorado, New Mexico, Arizona and Nevada. For population and land area of every county, see the Utah page.

Answer key: the 29 units on the Utah sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, San Juan County, Tooele County and Millard County, cover 26% of the state; the smallest, Davis County, covers 324.8 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Beaver County2,5837,424
2Box Elder County5,78164,120
3Cache County1,165145,487
4Carbon County1,47920,613
5Daggett County697956
6Davis County325378,470
7Duchesne County3,23620,803
8Emery County4,46310,161
9Garfield County5,1805,290
10Grand County3,6739,788
11Iron County3,29665,936
12Juab County3,39213,297
13Kane County3,9948,525
14Millard County6,78513,572
15Morgan County60913,093
16Piute County7581,534
17Rich County1,0292,752
18Salt Lake County7531,216,274
19San Juan County7,82414,601
20Sanpete County1,59030,732
21Sevier County1,91022,520
22Summit County1,87143,109
23Tooele County7,04084,488
24Uintah County4,48338,307
25Utah County2,004747,234
26Wasatch County1,17737,858
27Washington County2,428207,943
28Wayne County2,4612,608
29Weber County611276,118
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Utah map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Utah map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.