US state map

Blank map of Virginia

Printable blank map of Virginia with all 133 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
133 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
133 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Virginia

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Virginia with its 133 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Richmond is the capital. The state covers 39,481 square miles of land and had 8,811,195 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Pittsylvania County at 969 square miles, and the most populous is Fairfax County with 1,160,925 people. Virginia borders Maryland, District of Columbia, North Carolina, Tennessee, Kentucky and West Virginia. For population and land area of every county, see the Virginia page.

Answer key: the 133 units on the Virginia sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Pittsylvania County, Augusta County and Rockingham County, cover 7% of the state; the smallest, Falls Church city, covers 2.1 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Accomack County44933,411
2Albemarle County720117,313
3Alexandria city15159,102
4Alleghany County44714,632
5Amelia County35513,716
6Amherst County47431,650
7Appomattox County33416,957
8Arlington County26239,807
9Augusta County96778,622
10Bath County5294,071
11Bedford County76082,182
12Bland County3586,186
13Botetourt County54134,129
14Bristol city1316,316
15Brunswick County56615,750
16Buchanan County50318,632
17Buckingham County58017,115
18Buena Vista city66,581
19Campbell County50355,342
20Caroline County52733,477
21Carroll County47529,242
22Charles City County1836,564
23Charlotte County47511,258
24Charlottesville city1044,767
25Chesapeake city338254,997
26Chesterfield County424389,793
27Clarke County17615,598
28Colonial Heights city818,674
29Covington city55,663
30Craig County3284,829
31Culpeper County37956,125
32Cumberland County29710,062
33Danville city4341,993
34Dickenson County33013,411
35Dinwiddie County50428,576
36Emporia city75,402
37Essex County25710,683
38Fairfax city626,340
39Fairfax County3911,160,925
40Falls Church city215,034
41Fauquier County64875,865
42Floyd County38115,658
43Fluvanna County28728,746
44Franklin city88,373
45Franklin County69155,637
46Frederick County41398,109
47Fredericksburg city1029,992
48Galax city86,739
49Giles County35716,533
50Gloucester County21840,154
51Goochland County28228,223
52Grayson County44215,265
53Greene County15621,744
54Greensville County29511,150
55Halifax County81833,448
56Hampton city51137,596
57Hanover County468115,309
58Harrisonburg city1751,164
59Henrico County234338,696
60Henry County38249,385
61Highland County4152,348
62Hopewell city1022,970
63Isle of Wight County31640,942
64James City County14282,797
65King and Queen County3156,747
66King George County18028,816
67King William County27419,232
68Lancaster County13311,062
69Lee County43521,780
70Lexington city37,802
71Loudoun County516443,380
72Louisa County49542,109
73Lunenburg County43212,060
74Lynchburg city4980,301
75Madison County32114,252
76Manassas city1043,616
77Manassas Park city316,611
78Martinsville city1113,834
79Mathews County868,602
80Mecklenburg County62530,824
81Middlesex County13010,949
82Montgomery County38798,998
83Nelson County47114,766
84New Kent County21027,218
85Newport News city69183,056
86Norfolk city53231,105
87Northampton County21212,004
88Northumberland County19112,397
89Norton city73,478
90Nottoway County31415,632
91Orange County34138,986
92Page County31023,686
93Patrick County48317,308
94Petersburg city2334,058
95Pittsylvania County96959,410
96Poquoson city1512,854
97Portsmouth city3396,482
98Powhatan County26032,392
99Prince Edward County35022,276
100Prince George County26543,589
101Prince William County335497,003
102Pulaski County32033,579
103Radford city1017,273
104Rappahannock County2667,479
105Richmond city60233,655
106Richmond County1919,215
107Roanoke city4397,912
108Roanoke County25197,334
109Rockbridge County59722,368
110Rockingham County85087,674
111Russell County47425,420
112Salem city1525,908
113Scott County53621,388
114Shenandoah County50845,441
115Smyth County45129,137
116Southampton County59917,941
117Spotsylvania County402152,021
118Stafford County269168,919
119Staunton city2026,361
120Suffolk city399103,105
121Surry County2796,579
122Sussex County49010,753
123Tazewell County51938,875
124Virginia Beach city245454,808
125Warren County21542,461
126Washington County56154,098
127Waynesboro city1523,498
128Westmoreland County22919,235
129Williamsburg city916,030
130Winchester city927,800
131Wise County40334,973
132Wythe County46228,100
133York County10571,410
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Virginia map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Virginia map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.