US state map

Blank map of Washington

Printable blank map of Washington with all 39 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
39 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
39 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Washington

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Washington with its 39 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Olympia is the capital. The state covers 66,455 square miles of land and had 7,958,180 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Okanogan County at 5,266 square miles, and the most populous is King County with 2,340,211 people. Washington borders Oregon and Idaho. For population and land area of every county, see the Washington page.

Answer key: the 39 units on the Washington sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Okanogan County, Yakima County and Chelan County, cover 19% of the state; the smallest, San Juan County, covers 173.9 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adams County1,92521,039
2Asotin County63622,523
3Benton County1,700218,190
4Chelan County2,92181,228
5Clallam County1,73977,958
6Clark County629527,269
7Columbia County8694,025
8Cowlitz County1,141113,982
9Douglas County1,81945,795
10Ferry County2,2037,543
11Franklin County1,242101,238
12Garfield County7112,404
13Grant County2,680104,717
14Grays Harbor County1,90177,893
15Island County20886,478
16Jefferson County1,80433,944
17King County2,1162,340,211
18Kitsap County395281,420
19Kittitas County2,29748,172
20Klickitat County1,87224,124
21Lewis County2,40387,049
22Lincoln County2,31111,862
23Mason County96069,632
24Okanogan County5,26644,942
25Pacific County93324,245
26Pend Oreille County1,40014,332
27Pierce County1,668941,170
28San Juan County17418,668
29Skagit County1,730132,736
30Skamania County1,65812,660
31Snohomish County2,087864,113
32Spokane County1,764555,947
33Stevens County2,47749,015
34Thurston County723302,912
35Wahkiakum County2634,800
36Walla Walla County1,27062,068
37Whatcom County2,108234,954
38Whitman County2,15948,399
39Yakima County4,295258,523
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Washington map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Washington map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.