US state map

Blank map of West Virginia

Printable blank map of West Virginia with all 55 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
55 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
55 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of West Virginia

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

West Virginia with its 55 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Charleston is the capital. The state covers 24,041 square miles of land and had 1,769,979 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Randolph County at 1,040 square miles, and the most populous is Kanawha County with 173,906 people. West Virginia borders Pennsylvania, Maryland, Virginia, Kentucky and Ohio. For population and land area of every county, see the West Virginia page.

Answer key: the 55 units on the West Virginia sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Randolph County, Greenbrier County and Pocahontas County, cover 12% of the state; the smallest, Hancock County, covers 82.6 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Barbour County34115,369
2Berkeley County321136,287
3Boone County50220,496
4Braxton County51112,051
5Brooke County8921,285
6Cabell County28191,489
7Calhoun County2795,873
8Clay County3427,689
9Doddridge County3207,615
10Fayette County66238,600
11Gilmer County3397,116
12Grant County47710,971
13Greenbrier County1,02031,851
14Hampshire County64023,793
15Hancock County8328,054
16Hardy County58214,335
17Harrison County41664,472
18Jackson County46427,718
19Jefferson County20961,264
20Kanawha County902173,906
21Lewis County38716,477
22Lincoln County43719,377
23Logan County45330,560
24Marion County30955,649
25Marshall County30529,354
26Mason County43124,770
27McDowell County53317,147
28Mercer County41957,524
29Mineral County32826,778
30Mingo County42321,712
31Monongalia County360108,697
32Monroe County47312,462
33Morgan County22917,780
34Nicholas County64724,017
35Ohio County10641,090
36Pendleton County6965,944
37Pleasants County1307,358
38Pocahontas County9407,653
39Preston County64934,055
40Putnam County34657,067
41Raleigh County60572,379
42Randolph County1,04027,190
43Ritchie County4528,170
44Roane County48413,540
45Summers County36111,544
46Taylor County17316,438
47Tucker County4196,573
48Tyler County2567,843
49Upshur County35523,650
50Wayne County50637,589
51Webster County5537,947
52Wetzel County35813,766
53Wirt County2334,924
54Wood County36782,757
55Wyoming County49919,964
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this West Virginia map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the West Virginia map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.