US state map

Blank map of Wisconsin

Printable blank map of Wisconsin with all 72 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
72 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
72 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Wisconsin

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Wisconsin with its 72 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Madison is the capital. The state covers 54,168 square miles of land and had 5,960,975 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Marathon County at 1,545 square miles, and the most populous is Milwaukee County with 924,740 people. Wisconsin borders Minnesota, Iowa, Illinois and Michigan. For population and land area of every county, see the Wisconsin page.

Answer key: the 72 units on the Wisconsin sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Marathon County, Bayfield County and Marinette County, cover 8% of the state; the smallest, Pepin County, covers 232.0 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adams County64621,352
2Ashland County1,04516,196
3Barron County86346,810
4Bayfield County1,47816,838
5Brown County530273,909
6Buffalo County67613,464
7Burnett County82217,187
8Calumet County31853,602
9Chippewa County1,00867,323
10Clark County1,21034,801
11Columbia County76658,113
12Crawford County57116,008
13Dane County1,197588,347
14Dodge County87688,635
15Door County48230,512
16Douglas County1,30444,276
17Dunn County85046,135
18Eau Claire County638108,830
19Florence County4884,673
20Fond du Lac County720104,269
21Forest County1,0149,506
22Grant County1,14852,330
23Green County58437,183
24Green Lake County35019,370
25Iowa County76323,963
26Iron County7586,235
27Jackson County98821,027
28Jefferson County55686,245
29Juneau County76726,590
30Kenosha County272168,754
31Kewaunee County34220,751
32La Crosse County452121,060
33Lafayette County63417,306
34Langlade County87119,535
35Lincoln County87928,461
36Manitowoc County58981,513
37Marathon County1,545139,091
38Marinette County1,39942,343
39Marquette County45615,743
40Menominee County3584,286
41Milwaukee County241924,740
42Monroe County90146,370
43Oconto County99740,037
44Oneida County1,11438,175
45Outagamie County638195,390
46Ozaukee County23393,956
47Pepin County2327,555
48Pierce County57443,380
49Polk County91445,831
50Portage County80172,040
51Price County1,25414,087
52Racine County333198,651
53Richland County58617,123
54Rock County718165,461
55Rusk County91414,168
56Sauk County83266,486
57Sawyer County1,25818,835
58Shawano County89341,299
59Sheboygan County512118,331
60St. Croix County72297,954
61Taylor County97520,167
62Trempealeau County73330,801
63Vernon County79231,351
64Vilas County85823,948
65Walworth County555106,029
66Washburn County79716,982
67Washington County431138,727
68Waukesha County550417,029
69Waupaca County74851,171
70Waushara County62625,079
71Winnebago County435173,307
72Wood County79373,943
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Wisconsin map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Wisconsin map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.