US state map

Blank map of Wyoming

Printable blank map of Wyoming with all 23 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
23 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
23 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Wyoming

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Wyoming with its 23 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Cheyenne is the capital. The state covers 97,089 square miles of land and had 587,618 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Sweetwater County at 10,427 square miles, and the most populous is Laramie County with 101,783 people. Wyoming borders Montana, South Dakota, Nebraska, Colorado, Utah and Idaho. For population and land area of every county, see the Wyoming page.

Answer key: the 23 units on the Wyoming sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Sweetwater County, Fremont County and Carbon County, cover 28% of the state; the smallest, Hot Springs County, covers 2,004.4 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Albany County4,27439,288
2Big Horn County3,13712,084
3Campbell County4,80247,946
4Carbon County7,89814,250
5Converse County4,25513,766
6Crook County2,8547,775
7Fremont County9,18439,721
8Goshen County2,22612,635
9Hot Springs County2,0044,625
10Johnson County4,1548,803
11Laramie County2,686101,783
12Lincoln County4,07521,000
13Natrona County5,34180,410
14Niobrara County2,6262,301
15Park County6,93931,082
16Platte County2,0818,512
17Sheridan County2,52332,978
18Sublette County4,8868,965
19Sweetwater County10,42741,273
20Teton County3,99723,272
21Uinta County2,08220,621
22Washakie County2,2397,662
23Weston County2,3986,866
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Wyoming map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Wyoming map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.