US state map

Blank map of Alabama

Printable blank map of Alabama with all 67 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
67 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
67 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Alabama

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Alabama with its 67 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Montgomery is the capital. The state covers 50,651 square miles of land and had 5,157,699 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Baldwin County at 1,590 square miles, and the most populous is Jefferson County with 664,744 people. Alabama borders Florida, Georgia, Mississippi and Tennessee. For population and land area of every county, see the Alabama page.

Answer key: the 67 units on the Alabama sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Baldwin County, Tuscaloosa County and Clarke County, cover 8% of the state; the smallest, Etowah County, covers 535.1 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Autauga County59461,464
2Baldwin County1,590261,608
3Barbour County88524,358
4Bibb County62222,258
5Blount County64560,163
6Bullock County6239,901
7Butler County77718,256
8Calhoun County606116,427
9Chambers County59733,813
10Cherokee County55426,138
11Chilton County69347,262
12Choctaw County91312,052
13Clarke County1,23822,142
14Clay County60414,239
15Cleburne County56015,905
16Coffee County67956,358
17Colbert County59358,785
18Conecuh County85011,109
19Coosa County65110,291
20Covington County1,03137,748
21Crenshaw County60913,114
22Cullman County73592,604
23Dale County56150,067
24Dallas County97935,545
25DeKalb County77773,122
26Elmore County61991,042
27Escambia County94536,630
28Etowah County535103,207
29Fayette County62815,863
30Franklin County63431,874
31Geneva County57427,259
32Greene County6477,127
33Hale County64415,116
34Henry County56218,141
35Houston County580109,366
36Jackson County1,07853,780
37Jefferson County1,112664,744
38Lamar County60513,543
39Lauderdale County66897,502
40Lawrence County69133,567
41Lee County608187,847
42Limestone County563118,942
43Lowndes County7169,485
44Macon County60918,159
45Madison County802423,355
46Marengo County97718,512
47Marion County74229,323
48Marshall County566102,156
49Mobile County1,229412,339
50Monroe County1,02619,057
51Montgomery County785225,894
52Morgan County580126,084
53Perry County7207,719
54Pickens County88118,508
55Pike County67233,124
56Randolph County58123,067
57Russell County64158,837
58Shelby County785235,969
59St. Clair County63296,927
60Sumter County90411,607
61Talladega County73781,375
62Tallapoosa County71740,699
63Tuscaloosa County1,321241,212
64Walker County79165,260
65Washington County1,08015,018
66Wilcox County8889,865
67Winston County61323,869
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Alabama map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Alabama map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.