Mississippi · 149 places
Cities and towns in Mississippi
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 149
- 5,000+
- 61
- Share of state
- 48%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Byram with 12,656 people, and the smallest in that group is Ripley with 5,359. 23 of the 61 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 9 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Mississippi
- 01Jackson141,449
- 02Gulfport74,621
- 03Southaven57,493
- 04Hattiesburg48,522
- 05Biloxi48,144
- 06Olive Branch47,365
- 07Tupelo37,775
- 08Meridian33,549
- 09Pearl28,458
- 10Madison28,210
- 11Greenville27,015
- 12Oxford26,801
- 13Clinton26,617
- 14Horn Lake26,574
- 15Brandon25,870
- 16Starkville25,844
- 17Ridgeland24,576
- 18Columbus22,820
- 19Pascagoula21,476
- 20Vicksburg20,032
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Pass Christian (+11.8%), Bay St. Louis (+11.6%), Hernando (+7.3%). Largest decline: Cleveland (-8.6%).
All 149 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
B
- Baldwyn3,084
- Batesville7,356
- Bay Springs1,488
- Bay St. Louis10,526
- Belmont1,817
- Belzoni1,740
- Biloxi48,144
- Booneville9,367
- Brandon25,870
- Brookhaven11,654
- Bruce1,621
- Byhalia1,370
- Byram12,656
C
- Caledonia1,117
- Calhoun City1,474
- Canton10,777
- Carthage4,855
- Centreville1,127
- Charleston1,696
- Clarksdale13,861
- Cleveland10,183
- Clinton26,617
- Coldwater1,326
- Collins2,241
- Columbia6,534
- Columbus22,820
- Como1,074
- Corinth14,219
- Crystal Springs4,668
D
- D'Iberville13,399
- Decatur1,886
- Diamondhead9,391
- Drew1,678
- Duck Hill1,308
- Durant1,973
E
- Ecru1,109
- Ellisville4,434
- Eupora2,097
G
- Gautier19,055
- Gluckstadt3,394
- Goodman1,228
- Greenville27,015
- Greenwood13,627
- Grenada12,138
- Gulfport74,621
- Guntown2,606
H
- Hattiesburg48,522
- Hazlehurst3,445
- Hernando18,542
- Hollandale2,123
- Holly Springs6,472
- Horn Lake26,574
- Houston3,702
J
- Jackson141,449
K
- Kosciusko6,774
L
- Lambert1,138
- Laurel17,508
- Leakesville3,743
- Leland3,627
- Lexington1,407
- Long Beach17,217
- Louisville5,899
- Lucedale3,124
- Lumberton1,647
M
- Macon2,446
- Madison28,210
- Magee3,924
- Magnolia1,816
- Mantachie1,145
- Marion1,682
- Marks1,241
- McComb11,762
- Mendenhall2,130
- Meridian33,549
- Monticello1,369
- Moorhead1,764
- Morton3,641
- Moss Point11,791
- Mound Bayou1,394
N
- Natchez14,233
- Nettleton1,928
- New Albany7,729
- Newton3,079
O
- Ocean Springs18,954
- Okolona2,416
- Olive Branch47,365
- Oxford26,801
P
- Pascagoula21,476
- Pass Christian6,429
- Pearl28,458
- Pelahatchie1,300
- Petal11,538
- Philadelphia6,938
- Picayune12,017
- Pontotoc6,046
- Poplarville2,898
- Port Gibson1,166
- Purvis1,955
Q
- Quitman1,948
R
S
U
- Union2,003
W
- Walls1,412
- Water Valley3,409
- Waveland7,043
- Waynesboro4,507
- Wesson1,779
- West Point9,758
- Wiggins4,350
- Winona3,906
Y
- Yazoo City9,913
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Mississippi?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 149 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Mississippi, and 61 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Mississippi?
Jackson, with 141,449 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Mississippi town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Pass Christian grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +11.8%, to 6,429.
What share of Mississippi lives in incorporated places?
48%: 1,423,403 of the state's 2,943,045 residents live in the 149 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.