Alabama · 257 places
Cities and towns in Alabama
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 257
- 5,000+
- 107
- Share of state
- 60%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Pell City with 14,094 people, and the smallest in that group is Brewton with 5,129. 70 of the 107 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 34 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Alabama
- 01Huntsville230,402
- 02Mobile201,367
- 03Birmingham196,357
- 04Montgomery195,818
- 05Tuscaloosa114,288
- 06Hoover93,013
- 07Auburn83,757
- 08Dothan71,650
- 09Madison64,029
- 10Decatur57,974
- 11Florence42,716
- 12Prattville40,139
- 13Phenix City38,509
- 14Vestavia Hills38,151
- 15Opelika35,005
- 16Alabaster34,460
- 17Gadsden33,086
- 18Athens32,587
- 19Northport31,492
- 20Daphne30,751
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Loxley (+42.4%), Foley (+34.3%), Margaret (+28.2%). Largest decline: Selma (-8.5%).
All 257 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Abbeville2,370
- Adamsville4,181
- Alabaster34,460
- Albertville23,392
- Alexander City14,439
- Aliceville2,038
- Andalusia8,728
- Anniston21,127
- Arab8,918
- Ardmore1,452
- Argo4,369
- Ashford2,397
- Ashland1,945
- Ashville2,402
- Athens32,587
- Atmore8,310
- Attalla5,746
- Auburn83,757
B
- Bay Minette8,505
- Bayou La Batre2,124
- Bear Creek1,052
- Berry1,182
- Bessemer25,079
- Birmingham196,357
- Blountsville1,820
- Boaz10,473
- Brent4,074
- Brewton5,129
- Bridgeport2,267
- Brighton2,245
- Brookside1,357
- Brookwood2,453
- Brundidge2,028
- Butler1,726
C
- Calera18,530
- Camden1,695
- Carbon Hill1,723
- Cedar Bluff1,932
- Center Point15,603
- Centre3,845
- Centreville2,721
- Chatom1,056
- Chelsea17,293
- Chickasaw6,241
- Childersburg4,612
- Citronelle3,928
- Clanton9,228
- Clay10,241
- Clayton2,192
- Cleveland1,263
- Clio1,190
- Coaling1,997
- Collinsville2,064
- Columbiana4,904
- Coosada1,299
- Cordova1,680
- Cottonwood1,093
- Cowarts2,038
- Creola1,972
- Crossville1,829
- Cullman20,239
D
- Dadeville2,934
- Daleville4,992
- Daphne30,751
- Dauphin Island1,923
- Deatsville1,707
- Decatur57,974
- Demopolis6,724
- Dora2,242
- Dothan71,650
- Double Springs1,121
E
- East Brewton2,251
- Eclectic1,213
- Elba3,531
- Elberta2,147
- Elmore1,356
- Enterprise30,731
- Eufaula12,363
- Eutaw2,655
- Evergreen3,323
F
- Fairfield9,524
- Fairhope26,044
- Falkville1,123
- Fayette4,080
- Flomaton1,447
- Florala1,930
- Florence42,716
- Foley28,043
- Fort Deposit1,122
- Fort Payne15,017
- Frisco City1,106
- Fultondale9,325
G
- Gadsden33,086
- Gardendale16,444
- Geneva4,242
- Georgiana1,267
- Glencoe5,396
- Good Hope2,646
- Goodwater1,255
- Gordo1,559
- Grant1,062
- Graysville1,859
- Greensboro2,187
- Greenville6,983
- Grove Hill1,723
- Guin2,137
- Gulf Shores17,431
- Guntersville9,242
H
- Hackleburg1,448
- Haleyville4,313
- Hamilton6,944
- Hanceville3,346
- Harpersville1,925
- Hartford2,763
- Hartselle16,201
- Hayden1,355
- Headland5,429
- Heflin3,557
- Helena22,200
- Henagar2,322
- Hokes Bluff4,668
- Homewood27,919
- Hoover93,013
- Hueytown16,185
- Huntsville230,402
I
- Indian Springs Village2,551
- Irondale13,545
J
- Jackson4,477
- Jacksonville14,651
- Jasper14,561
- Jemison2,999
L
- La Fayette2,603
- Lake View3,905
- Lanett6,704
- Leeds12,573
- Leesburg1,006
- Level Plains1,839
- Lincoln7,790
- Linden1,815
- Lineville2,486
- Lipscomb2,019
- Littleville1,054
- Livingston3,138
- Locust Fork1,235
- Loxley5,176
- Luverne2,678
M
- Madison64,029
- Malvern1,677
- Margaret6,654
- Marion2,702
- Midfield4,930
- Midland City2,305
- Millbrook17,392
- Mobile201,367
- Monroeville5,720
- Montevallo7,761
- Montgomery195,818
- Moody13,596
- Morris2,278
- Moulton3,408
- Moundville3,614
- Mount Vernon1,366
- Mountain Brook21,701
- Munford1,358
- Muscle Shoals17,409
N
- New Brockton1,512
- New Hope2,954
- Newton1,652
- Northport31,492
O
- Odenville5,711
- Ohatchee1,199
- Oneonta7,039
- Opelika35,005
- Opp6,706
- Orange Beach8,599
- Owens Cross Roads3,164
- Oxford22,088
- Ozark14,368
P
- Pelham25,396
- Pell City14,094
- Phenix City38,509
- Piedmont4,706
- Pike Road11,500
- Pinson7,781
- Pleasant Grove9,375
- Prattville40,139
- Priceville3,872
- Prichard18,778
R
- Ragland1,709
- Rainbow City10,349
- Rainsville5,931
- Red Bay3,171
- Reform1,437
- Rehobeth2,107
- Riverside2,304
- Roanoke5,424
- Robertsdale7,613
- Rogersville1,414
- Russellville10,736
S
- Samson1,882
- Saraland16,458
- Sardis City1,782
- Satsuma6,874
- Scottsboro15,957
- Selma16,312
- Semmes6,193
- Sheffield9,335
- Silverhill2,030
- Slocomb2,170
- Smiths Station5,583
- Snead1,046
- Southside9,633
- Spanish Fort11,118
- Springville5,392
- Steele1,003
- Stevenson1,975
- Sulligent1,816
- Sumiton2,511
- Summerdale1,612
- Sylacauga12,123
- Sylvan Springs1,613
- Sylvania1,824
T
- Talladega14,693
- Tallassee4,715
- Tarrant5,806
- Taylor2,337
- Thomasville3,540
- Thorsby2,190
- Town Creek1,055
- Triana4,936
- Trinity2,602
- Troy17,734
- Trussville27,079
- Tuscaloosa114,288
- Tuscumbia9,222
- Tuskegee8,653
U
- Union Springs3,157
- Uniontown1,952
V
- Valley10,144
- Valley Grande3,914
- Vance2,303
- Vernon1,835
- Vestavia Hills38,151
- Vincent2,039
W
- Warrior3,247
- Weaver3,317
- Webb1,329
- West Blocton1,197
- Westover2,010
- Wetumpka7,667
- Wilsonville1,948
- Winfield4,862
- Woodstock1,616
Y
- York2,278
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Alabama?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 257 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Alabama, and 107 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Alabama?
Huntsville, with 230,402 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Alabama town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Loxley grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +42.4%, to 5,176.
What share of Alabama lives in incorporated places?
60%: 3,116,257 of the state's 5,157,699 residents live in the 257 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.