• county
  • FIPS 17055
  • Largest town: West Frankfort

Franklin County, Illinois

Franklin County had 37,033 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 408.9 square miles of land. It ranks 36th of 102 in Illinois by population and 72nd by land area.

Population
37,033
#36 of 102 in Illinois · #1,261 in US
Area
408.9 sq mi
#72 of 102 in Illinois · #2,470 in US
Density
91 / sq mi
#27 of 102 in Illinois · #986 in US
Median household income
$52,533
#96 of 102 in Illinois · #2,512 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Franklin County within Illinois. Pin: Springfield.

Franklin County population, land area and income

Franklin County had 37,033 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 408.9 square miles of land. It ranks 36th of 102 in Illinois by population and 72nd by land area. That works out to 90.6 people per square mile, near the US average of 96.3, and above the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Illinois has 24,447 residents; Franklin County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $52,533 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

37,033

3144th1st

1261st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

409 sq mi

3144th1st

2470th of 3,144 (US)

Density

90.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

986th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$52,533

3143rd1st

2512th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Illinois (102)

Population

37,033

102nd1st

36th of 102 (IL)

Land area

409 sq mi

102nd1st

72nd of 102 (IL)

Density

90.6 / sq mi

102nd1st

27th of 102 (IL)

Median household income

$52,533

102nd1st

96th of 102 (IL)

How Franklin County's population changed since 2020

Franklin County lost 684 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.8%. That ranks 56th of 102 in Illinois for growth. The median Illinois county changed by -1.7%, and the state as a whole by -0.7%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Franklin County recorded 1,661 births and 2,531 deaths, a natural change of -870. Net international migration added +51 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +41. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 870 people.

37.7k202037.5k202137.2k202237.2k202337.0k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
1,661
Deaths
2,531
Net international migration
+51
Net domestic migration
+41
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-123

Where Franklin County is

The Census internal point of Franklin County is at 37.991900, -88.926300. It sits in UTM zone 16N. The map shades Illinois's 102 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Franklin County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Piatt County: -0.3%Hamilton County: -2.2%Williamson County: -0.1%Edgar County: -2.4%Macoupin County: -2.3%Marshall County: -1.3%Putnam County: +0.0%Richland County: -2.8%Washington County: -1.4%Lee County: -1.5%Douglas County: +0.2%Cook County: -1.6%Effingham County: -0.3%Edwards County: -3.6%Cass County: -2.0%Clay County: -3.4%Knox County: -2.2%LaSalle County: -0.9%Cumberland County: -1.3%Warren County: -3.7%Moultrie County: -0.9%Menard County: -2.5%Fayette County: -1.5%Boone County: -0.0%Lawrence County: -3.2%Marion County: -3.2%Champaign County: +3.0%Clark County: -2.4%Ford County: -0.4%Wayne County: -1.4%Logan County: -1.4%Grundy County: +2.5%Jasper County: -1.8%Crawford County: -1.3%McDonough County: -1.7%Clinton County: +0.5%Perry County: -3.0%Montgomery County: -2.2%Henry County: -2.0%Livingston County: -1.2%Scott County: -3.8%Alexander County: -11.2%Bureau County: -2.2%Brown County: +1.1%Mason County: -3.9%Calhoun County: -4.1%Greene County: -4.3%Coles County: -1.4%Kendall County: +8.2%Lake County: +0.7%Mercer County: -2.2%St. Clair County: -2.3%Wabash County: -3.0%Bond County: -1.7%DuPage County: +0.6%Gallatin County: -5.2%Stephenson County: -3.3%McHenry County: +1.9%White County: -3.0%Saline County: -3.9%Christian County: -2.2%Sangamon County: -1.0%Massac County: -3.6%Macon County: -2.9%Johnson County: -0.0%Jo Daviess County: -2.6%Peoria County: -1.0%DeKalb County: +1.0%Pope County: -1.5%De Witt County: -0.9%Schuyler County: -1.7%Fulton County: -3.1%Ogle County: -0.8%Jersey County: -1.6%Iroquois County: -3.3%Kankakee County: -0.9%Rock Island County: -1.1%Pulaski County: -5.8%Kane County: +0.9%Union County: -2.4%Whiteside County: -1.7%Woodford County: -0.3%Carroll County: -1.5%Adams County: -2.3%Hardin County: -2.6%Madison County: -1.0%Hancock County: -3.1%Monroe County: +0.0%Tazewell County: -1.1%Jackson County: -0.1%Vermilion County: -3.9%Randolph County: -0.6%McLean County: +0.5%Morgan County: -2.6%Shelby County: -1.7%Will County: +1.7%Winnebago County: -0.4%Jefferson County: -2.4%Stark County: -2.2%Henderson County: -4.5%Pike County: -2.6%Franklin County: -1.8%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -3.0%
  2. < -2.2%
  3. < -1.4%
  4. < -0.3%
  5. ≥ -0.3%
no data

Orange pin: Franklin County internal point. Dark pin: Springfield.

Internal point

Decimal
37.991900, -88.926300
DMS
37°59'30.84"N 88°55'34.68"W
UTM
16N 330849.6E 4206667.0N
Geohash
dnbb0kjyg
Plus code
869HX3RF+QF

Towns in Franklin County

6 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Franklin County, 20,714 people together, or 56% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Franklin County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is West Frankfort with 7,131.

  1. 01West Frankfort7,131
  2. 02Benton6,578
  3. 03Christopher2,621
  4. 04Sesser1,876
  5. 05Zeigler1,465
  6. 06Royalton1,043
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Franklin County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Franklin County. The most populous is Williamson County, IL, with 67,064 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Springfield and the nearest big city

Springfield is 129.6 miles NNW of Franklin County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Evansville, IN (population 115,395), 75.8 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Herrin, IL (population 12,253), 14.5 miles away.

Franklin County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Franklin County is 17055: state code 17 for Illinois plus county code 055. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $52,533.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Franklin County, Illinois?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 37,033. That is down 684 people (1.8%) from the July 2020 estimate of 37,717.

What is the FIPS code of Franklin County?

17055. The first two digits (17) are Illinois; the last three (055) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Franklin County?

West Frankfort, with 7,131 residents inside Franklin County in 2024.

Which counties border Franklin County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Williamson County, IL; Jackson County, IL; Jefferson County, IL; Saline County, IL; Perry County, IL; Hamilton County, IL.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.