Iowa · 85 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Iowa by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 213,096
- Places 5,000+
- 85
- 100,000+
- 3
The 20 largest
Des Moines leads with 213,096 residents, 1.5 times the 137,904 of second-place Cedar Rapids. The ten largest places hold 965,082 people, 30% of the state's 3,241,488. 3 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Bondurant at 9,511. Within the top ten, Ankeny grew most since July 2020 (+11.9%) and Davenport least (-0.7%). 8 of the 85 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Des Moines213,096
- 02Cedar Rapids137,904
- 03Davenport100,938
- 04Sioux City86,875
- 05Ankeny76,727
- 06Iowa City76,710
- 07West Des Moines73,664
- 08Ames69,026
- 09Waterloo67,477
- 10Council Bluffs62,665
- 11Dubuque58,987
- 12Urbandale47,759
- 13Marion42,542
- 14Cedar Falls41,417
- 15Bettendorf40,281
- 16Waukee34,420
- 17Marshalltown27,886
- 18Mason City26,948
- 19Ottumwa25,648
- 20Johnston25,022
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Des Moines, ranked first.
All 85 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines | 213,096 | -0.3% | Polk County +1 |
| 2 | Cedar Rapids | 137,904 | +0.0% | Linn County |
| 3 | Davenport | 100,938 | -0.7% | Scott County |
| 4 | Sioux City | 86,875 | +1.1% | Woodbury County +1 |
| 5 | Ankeny | 76,727 | +11.9% | Polk County |
| 6 | Iowa City | 76,710 | +2.4% | Johnson County |
| 7 | West Des Moines | 73,664 | +6.9% | Polk County +3 |
| 8 | Ames | 69,026 | +3.8% | Story County |
| 9 | Waterloo | 67,477 | +0.3% | Black Hawk County |
| 10 | Council Bluffs | 62,665 | -0.2% | Pottawattamie County |
| 11 | Dubuque | 58,987 | -1.1% | Dubuque County |
| 12 | Urbandale | 47,759 | +4.8% | Polk County +1 |
| 13 | Marion | 42,542 | +2.3% | Linn County |
| 14 | Cedar Falls | 41,417 | +1.7% | Black Hawk County |
| 15 | Bettendorf | 40,281 | +2.9% | Scott County |
| 16 | Waukee | 34,420 | +41.3% | Dallas County |
| 17 | Marshalltown | 27,886 | +1.1% | Marshall County |
| 18 | Mason City | 26,948 | -1.2% | Cerro Gordo County |
| 19 | Ottumwa | 25,648 | +0.7% | Wapello County |
| 20 | Johnston | 25,022 | +4.3% | Polk County |
| 21 | Fort Dodge | 24,886 | +0.1% | Webster County |
| 22 | Clinton | 24,118 | -1.3% | Clinton County |
| 23 | Coralville | 23,959 | +7.3% | Johnson County |
| 24 | Burlington | 23,637 | -1.4% | Des Moines County |
| 25 | Muscatine | 23,298 | -1.9% | Muscatine County |
| 26 | Altoona | 22,598 | +14.4% | Polk County |
| 27 | North Liberty | 21,904 | +6.8% | Johnson County |
| 28 | Clive | 19,508 | +4.5% | Polk County +1 |
| 29 | Grimes | 17,266 | +9.8% | Polk County +1 |
| 30 | Indianola | 16,297 | +2.7% | Warren County |
| 31 | Newton | 15,709 | -0.3% | Jasper County |
| 32 | Norwalk | 15,396 | +19.2% | Warren County |
| 33 | Boone | 12,461 | +0.1% | Boone County |
| 34 | Pleasant Hill | 11,942 | +17.5% | Polk County |
| 35 | Storm Lake | 11,627 | +3.3% | Buena Vista County |
| 36 | Oskaloosa | 11,575 | +0.3% | Mahaska County |
| 37 | Spencer | 11,418 | +1.0% | Clay County |
| 38 | Pella | 10,965 | +4.7% | Marion County +1 |
| 39 | Le Mars | 10,674 | +0.7% | Plymouth County |
| 40 | Waverly | 10,576 | +1.5% | Bremer County |
| 41 | Carroll | 10,125 | -1.8% | Carroll County |
| 42 | Fort Madison | 9,983 | -3.2% | Lee County |
| 43 | Bondurant | 9,511 | +27.4% | Polk County |
| 44 | Fairfield | 9,511 | +0.6% | Jefferson County |
| 45 | Grinnell | 9,495 | -0.4% | Poweshiek County |
| 46 | Keokuk | 9,462 | -4.4% | Lee County |
| 47 | Sioux Center | 8,675 | +5.2% | Sioux County |
| 48 | Mount Pleasant | 8,509 | -8.2% | Henry County |
| 49 | Denison | 8,302 | -0.7% | Crawford County |
| 50 | Perry | 8,046 | +2.2% | Dallas County |
| 51 | Webster City | 7,763 | -0.7% | Hamilton County |
| 52 | Clear Lake | 7,602 | -0.8% | Cerro Gordo County |
| 53 | Decorah | 7,454 | -1.7% | Winneshiek County |
| 54 | Knoxville | 7,440 | -1.8% | Marion County |
| 55 | Creston | 7,421 | -1.5% | Union County |
| 56 | Hiawatha | 7,347 | +2.3% | Linn County |
| 57 | Washington | 7,281 | -0.9% | Washington County |
| 58 | Nevada | 7,082 | +2.4% | Story County |
| 59 | Charles City | 7,081 | -4.1% | Floyd County |
| 60 | Eldridge | 6,967 | +3.5% | Scott County |
| 61 | Adel | 6,763 | +9.5% | Dallas County |
| 62 | Atlantic | 6,717 | -1.0% | Cass County |
| 63 | Tiffin | 6,695 | +44.8% | Johnson County |
| 64 | Orange City | 6,547 | +4.3% | Sioux County |
| 65 | Polk City | 6,430 | +14.8% | Polk County |
| 66 | Independence | 6,266 | +3.0% | Buchanan County |
| 67 | Maquoketa | 6,064 | -0.9% | Jackson County |
| 68 | Asbury | 6,051 | +1.6% | Dubuque County |
| 69 | Anamosa | 5,845 | +7.3% | Jones County |
| 70 | Estherville | 5,796 | -1.3% | Emmet County |
| 71 | Oelwein | 5,788 | -2.0% | Fayette County |
| 72 | DeWitt | 5,620 | +1.9% | Clinton County |
| 73 | Osceola | 5,585 | +3.1% | Clarke County |
| 74 | Sheldon | 5,584 | +1.5% | O'Brien County +1 |
| 75 | Spirit Lake | 5,548 | +1.5% | Dickinson County |
| 76 | Winterset | 5,421 | +0.6% | Madison County |
| 77 | Red Oak | 5,420 | -3.1% | Montgomery County |
| 78 | Centerville | 5,345 | -1.2% | Appanoose County |
| 79 | Algona | 5,341 | -2.4% | Kossuth County |
| 80 | Sergeant Bluff | 5,335 | +6.5% | Woodbury County |
| 81 | Clarinda | 5,334 | -0.6% | Page County |
| 82 | Manchester | 5,283 | +4.1% | Delaware County |
| 83 | Glenwood | 5,250 | +3.6% | Mills County |
| 84 | Cherokee | 5,186 | -0.2% | Cherokee County |
| 85 | Windsor Heights | 5,106 | -2.5% | Polk County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Iowa?
Des Moines, with 213,096 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Iowa?
Cedar Rapids, with 137,904 residents, 75,192 fewer than Des Moines.
How many cities in Iowa have more than 100,000 people?
3: Des Moines, Cedar Rapids, Davenport.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.