Massachusetts · 58 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Massachusetts by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 673,458
- Places 5,000+
- 58
- 100,000+
- 9
The 20 largest
Boston leads with 673,458 residents, 3.2 times the 211,286 of second-place Worcester. The ten largest places hold 1,789,954 people, 25% of the state's 7,136,171. 9 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Woburn at 43,895. Within the top ten, Worcester grew most since July 2020 (+4.4%) and Boston least (-0.3%). None of them crosses a county line.
- 01Boston673,458
- 02Worcester211,286
- 03Springfield154,888
- 04Cambridge121,186
- 05Lowell120,418
- 06Brockton105,788
- 07Lynn103,489
- 08Quincy103,434
- 09New Bedford101,318
- 10Fall River94,689
- 11Newton90,700
- 12Lawrence89,332
- 13Somerville82,149
- 14Framingham73,361
- 15Haverhill68,291
- 16Malden66,693
- 17Waltham65,849
- 18Taunton61,936
- 19Revere60,702
- 20Weymouth Town60,159
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Boston, ranked first.
All 58 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston | 673,458 | -0.3% | Suffolk County |
| 2 | Worcester | 211,286 | +4.4% | Worcester County |
| 3 | Springfield | 154,888 | -0.2% | Hampden County |
| 4 | Cambridge | 121,186 | +2.5% | Middlesex County |
| 5 | Lowell | 120,418 | +4.0% | Middlesex County |
| 6 | Brockton | 105,788 | +0.3% | Plymouth County |
| 7 | Lynn | 103,489 | +2.4% | Essex County |
| 8 | Quincy | 103,434 | +1.9% | Norfolk County |
| 9 | New Bedford | 101,318 | +0.4% | Bristol County |
| 10 | Fall River | 94,689 | +0.8% | Bristol County |
| 11 | Newton | 90,700 | +2.1% | Middlesex County |
| 12 | Lawrence | 89,332 | +0.5% | Essex County |
| 13 | Somerville | 82,149 | +1.5% | Middlesex County |
| 14 | Framingham | 73,361 | +1.7% | Middlesex County |
| 15 | Haverhill | 68,291 | +1.0% | Essex County |
| 16 | Malden | 66,693 | +0.9% | Middlesex County |
| 17 | Waltham | 65,849 | +2.5% | Middlesex County |
| 18 | Taunton | 61,936 | +4.3% | Bristol County |
| 19 | Revere | 60,702 | -2.0% | Suffolk County |
| 20 | Weymouth Town | 60,159 | +4.7% | Norfolk County |
| 21 | Medford | 59,898 | +0.6% | Middlesex County |
| 22 | Peabody | 55,418 | +1.9% | Essex County |
| 23 | Chicopee | 55,381 | -0.1% | Hampden County |
| 24 | Methuen | 54,272 | +2.5% | Essex County |
| 25 | Everett | 51,825 | +5.9% | Middlesex County |
| 26 | Barnstable Town | 49,831 | +2.0% | Barnstable County |
| 27 | Attleboro | 47,085 | +1.3% | Bristol County |
| 28 | Salem | 45,677 | +4.6% | Essex County |
| 29 | Leominster | 44,209 | +1.0% | Worcester County |
| 30 | Woburn | 43,895 | +7.5% | Middlesex County |
| 31 | Beverly | 43,223 | +1.5% | Essex County |
| 32 | Pittsfield | 43,121 | -1.6% | Berkshire County |
| 33 | Marlborough | 42,169 | +1.2% | Middlesex County |
| 34 | Fitchburg | 42,145 | +1.1% | Worcester County |
| 35 | Amherst Town | 40,989 | +47.4% | Hampshire County |
| 36 | Westfield | 40,403 | +0.6% | Hampden County |
| 37 | Chelsea | 40,245 | -0.7% | Suffolk County |
| 38 | Braintree Town | 39,134 | +0.2% | Norfolk County |
| 39 | Holyoke | 37,838 | -0.8% | Hampden County |
| 40 | Watertown | 35,985 | +1.7% | Middlesex County |
| 41 | Randolph Town | 35,114 | +0.4% | Norfolk County |
| 42 | Franklin Town | 33,742 | +4.4% | Norfolk County |
| 43 | Northampton | 31,315 | +7.0% | Hampshire County |
| 44 | North Attleborough Town | 31,210 | +1.3% | Bristol County |
| 45 | Gloucester | 30,491 | +2.5% | Essex County |
| 46 | Melrose | 29,938 | +0.7% | Middlesex County |
| 47 | Bridgewater Town | 29,167 | +8.9% | Plymouth County |
| 48 | West Springfield Town | 29,028 | +0.9% | Hampden County |
| 49 | Agawam Town | 28,749 | +0.4% | Hampden County |
| 50 | Gardner | 21,381 | +0.7% | Worcester County |
| 51 | Newburyport | 19,163 | +4.7% | Essex County |
| 52 | Winthrop Town | 18,739 | -2.7% | Suffolk County |
| 53 | Southbridge Town | 18,106 | +2.3% | Worcester County |
| 54 | Greenfield | 17,633 | -0.4% | Franklin County |
| 55 | Amesbury | 17,617 | +1.6% | Essex County |
| 56 | Easthampton | 16,020 | -0.9% | Hampshire County |
| 57 | North Adams | 12,492 | -2.1% | Berkshire County |
| 58 | Palmer Town | 12,388 | -0.2% | Hampden County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Massachusetts?
Boston, with 673,458 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Massachusetts?
Worcester, with 211,286 residents, 462,172 fewer than Boston.
How many cities in Massachusetts have more than 100,000 people?
9: Boston, Worcester, Springfield, Cambridge, Lowell, Brockton, Lynn, Quincy, New Bedford.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.