• county
  • FIPS 28051
  • Largest town: Durant

Holmes County, Mississippi

Holmes County had 15,560 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 756.7 square miles of land. It ranks 55th of 82 in Mississippi by population and 10th by land area.

Population
15,560
#55 of 82 in Mississippi · #2,064 in US
Area
756.7 sq mi
#10 of 82 in Mississippi · #1,164 in US
Density
21 / sq mi
#64 of 82 in Mississippi · #2,228 in US
Median household income
$30,542
#81 of 82 in Mississippi · #3,142 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Holmes County within Mississippi. Pin: Jackson.

Holmes County population, land area and income

Holmes County had 15,560 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 756.7 square miles of land. It ranks 55th of 82 in Mississippi by population and 10th by land area. That works out to 20.6 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and below the national county median.

The median county-equivalent in Mississippi has 21,443 residents; Holmes County is somewhat smaller.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $30,542 is the 2nd lowest among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

15,560

3144th1st

2064th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

757 sq mi

3144th1st

1164th of 3,144 (US)

Density

20.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

2228th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$30,542

3143rd1st

3142nd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Mississippi (82)

Population

15,560

82nd1st

55th of 82 (MS)

Land area

757 sq mi

82nd1st

10th of 82 (MS)

Density

20.6 / sq mi

82nd1st

64th of 82 (MS)

Median household income

$30,542

82nd1st

81st of 82 (MS)

How Holmes County's population changed since 2020

Holmes County lost 1,316 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 7.8%. That ranks 73rd of 82 in Mississippi for growth. The median Mississippi county changed by -1.6%, and the state as a whole by -0.5%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Holmes County recorded 907 births and 1,196 deaths, a natural change of -289. Net international migration added +3 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -1,151. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 1,151 people.

16.9k202016.5k202116.1k202215.8k202315.6k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
907
Deaths
1,196
Net international migration
+3
Net domestic migration
-1,151
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-276

Where Holmes County is

The Census internal point of Holmes County is at 33.125900, -90.091200. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Mississippi's 82 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Holmes County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Itawamba County: +1.4%Tate County: +1.5%Lafayette County: +7.0%Marshall County: +1.7%Leake County: +1.0%Newton County: -0.9%Choctaw County: -1.4%Grenada County: -3.0%Jones County: -2.0%Kemper County: -4.5%Pontotoc County: +2.6%Stone County: +6.8%Jefferson Davis County: -1.9%Covington County: -1.6%Jasper County: -3.4%George County: +6.2%Webster County: +1.4%Panola County: -1.2%Humphreys County: -7.9%Franklin County: -1.9%Oktibbeha County: +0.5%Yalobusha County: +0.2%Alcorn County: -1.5%Perry County: -0.5%Sharkey County: -14.3%Neshoba County: -0.1%Greene County: +1.1%Noxubee County: -3.9%Clarke County: -2.5%Quitman County: -9.9%Forrest County: +0.3%Washington County: -7.8%Holmes County: -7.8%Simpson County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.9%Wayne County: -0.3%Lauderdale County: -2.9%Tippah County: -1.4%Scott County: -1.1%Benton County: -1.3%Smith County: -1.1%Hinds County: -6.5%Prentiss County: +2.1%Copiah County: -2.6%Issaquena County: -2.3%Yazoo County: -13.7%Union County: +2.0%Calhoun County: -3.5%Marion County: -1.5%Chickasaw County: -1.8%Wilkinson County: -8.3%Warren County: -5.5%Bolivar County: -7.9%Clay County: -2.2%Lincoln County: +0.3%Lowndes County: -2.7%Harrison County: +2.3%Madison County: +4.6%Lamar County: +3.6%Leflore County: -7.7%Sunflower County: -10.4%Winston County: -1.5%Jefferson County: -4.8%Adams County: -2.6%Hancock County: +0.8%Lee County: -0.4%Pearl River County: +5.0%Attala County: -3.3%Walthall County: -0.2%Monroe County: -1.9%Coahoma County: -5.3%Rankin County: +2.2%Lawrence County: -2.6%Amite County: -2.0%Claiborne County: -10.7%DeSoto County: +5.2%Tallahatchie County: -13.6%Tunica County: -5.9%Jackson County: +2.5%Pike County: -3.0%Carroll County: -5.7%Tishomingo County: -1.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -5.3%
  2. < -2.3%
  3. < -1.2%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Holmes County internal point. Dark pin: Jackson.

Internal point

Decimal
33.125900, -90.091200
DMS
33°07'33.24"N 90°05'28.32"W
UTM
15N 771388.7E 3669011.0N
Geohash
9vzumyms6
Plus code
865F4WG5+9G

Towns in Holmes County

4 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Holmes County, 6,256 people together, or 40% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Holmes County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Durant with 1,973.

  1. 01Durant1,973
  2. 02Tchula1,648
  3. 03Lexington1,407
  4. 04Goodman1,228
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Holmes County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 6 neighbors for Holmes County. The most populous is Madison County, MS, with 114,247 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Jackson and the nearest big city

Jackson is 57.4 miles S of Holmes County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Jackson, MS (population 141,449), 56.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Greenwood, MS (population 13,627), 27.4 miles away.

Holmes County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Holmes County is 28051: state code 28 for Mississippi plus county code 051. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $30,542.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Holmes County, Mississippi?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 15,560. That is down 1,316 people (7.8%) from the July 2020 estimate of 16,876.

What is the FIPS code of Holmes County?

28051. The first two digits (28) are Mississippi; the last three (051) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Holmes County?

Durant, with 1,973 residents inside Holmes County in 2024.

Which counties border Holmes County?

6 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Madison County, MS; Leflore County, MS; Yazoo County, MS; Attala County, MS; Carroll County, MS; Humphreys County, MS.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.