• county
  • FIPS 28089
  • Largest town: Madison

Madison County, Mississippi

Madison County had 114,247 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 714.2 square miles of land. It ranks 6th of 82 in Mississippi by population and 15th by land area.

Population
114,247
#6 of 82 in Mississippi · #557 in US
Area
714.2 sq mi
#15 of 82 in Mississippi · #1,276 in US
Density
160 / sq mi
#8 of 82 in Mississippi · #668 in US
Median household income
$82,057
#1 of 82 in Mississippi · #398 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Madison County within Mississippi. Pin: Jackson.

Madison County population, land area and income

Madison County had 114,247 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 714.2 square miles of land. It ranks 6th of 82 in Mississippi by population and 15th by land area. That works out to 160.0 people per square mile, 1.7 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Mississippi has 21,443 residents, so Madison County is 5.3 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $82,057 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

114,247

3144th1st

557th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

714 sq mi

3144th1st

1276th of 3,144 (US)

Density

160.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

668th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$82,057

3143rd1st

398th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Mississippi (82)

Population

114,247

82nd1st

6th of 82 (MS)

Land area

714 sq mi

82nd1st

15th of 82 (MS)

Density

160.0 / sq mi

82nd1st

8th of 82 (MS)

Median household income

$82,057

82nd1st

1st of 82 (MS)

How Madison County's population changed since 2020

Madison County gained 4,995 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 4.6%. That ranks 6th of 82 in Mississippi for growth. The median Mississippi county changed by -1.6%, and the state as a whole by -0.5%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Madison County recorded 5,506 births and 4,804 deaths, a natural change of +702. Net international migration added +1,749 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +2,612. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 2,612 people.

109.3k2020110.0k2021111.7k2022113.1k2023114.2k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
5,506
Deaths
4,804
Net international migration
+1,749
Net domestic migration
+2,612
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+1,179

Where Madison County is

The Census internal point of Madison County is at 32.634400, -90.034200. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Mississippi's 82 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Madison County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Itawamba County: +1.4%Tate County: +1.5%Lafayette County: +7.0%Marshall County: +1.7%Leake County: +1.0%Newton County: -0.9%Choctaw County: -1.4%Grenada County: -3.0%Jones County: -2.0%Kemper County: -4.5%Pontotoc County: +2.6%Stone County: +6.8%Jefferson Davis County: -1.9%Covington County: -1.6%Jasper County: -3.4%George County: +6.2%Webster County: +1.4%Panola County: -1.2%Humphreys County: -7.9%Franklin County: -1.9%Oktibbeha County: +0.5%Yalobusha County: +0.2%Alcorn County: -1.5%Perry County: -0.5%Sharkey County: -14.3%Neshoba County: -0.1%Greene County: +1.1%Noxubee County: -3.9%Clarke County: -2.5%Quitman County: -9.9%Forrest County: +0.3%Washington County: -7.8%Holmes County: -7.8%Simpson County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.9%Wayne County: -0.3%Lauderdale County: -2.9%Tippah County: -1.4%Scott County: -1.1%Benton County: -1.3%Smith County: -1.1%Hinds County: -6.5%Prentiss County: +2.1%Copiah County: -2.6%Issaquena County: -2.3%Yazoo County: -13.7%Union County: +2.0%Calhoun County: -3.5%Marion County: -1.5%Chickasaw County: -1.8%Wilkinson County: -8.3%Warren County: -5.5%Bolivar County: -7.9%Clay County: -2.2%Lincoln County: +0.3%Lowndes County: -2.7%Harrison County: +2.3%Madison County: +4.6%Lamar County: +3.6%Leflore County: -7.7%Sunflower County: -10.4%Winston County: -1.5%Jefferson County: -4.8%Adams County: -2.6%Hancock County: +0.8%Lee County: -0.4%Pearl River County: +5.0%Attala County: -3.3%Walthall County: -0.2%Monroe County: -1.9%Coahoma County: -5.3%Rankin County: +2.2%Lawrence County: -2.6%Amite County: -2.0%Claiborne County: -10.7%DeSoto County: +5.2%Tallahatchie County: -13.6%Tunica County: -5.9%Jackson County: +2.5%Pike County: -3.0%Carroll County: -5.7%Tishomingo County: -1.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -5.3%
  2. < -2.3%
  3. < -1.2%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Madison County internal point. Dark pin: Jackson.

Internal point

Decimal
32.634400, -90.034200
DMS
32°38'3.84"N 90°02'3.12"W
UTM
15N 778242.0E 3614643.3N
Geohash
9vzcxhzj5
Plus code
864FJXM8+Q8

Towns in Madison County

6 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Madison County, 69,099 people together, or 60% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Madison County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Madison with 28,210.

  1. 01Madison28,210
  2. 02Ridgeland24,576
  3. 03Canton10,777
  4. 04Gluckstadt3,394
  5. 05Flora1,648
  6. 06Jackson (part)494
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Madison County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 7 neighbors for Madison County. The most populous is Hinds County, MS, with 211,975 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Jackson and the nearest big city

Jackson is 24.8 miles SSW of Madison County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Jackson, MS (population 141,449), 24.4 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Canton, MS (population 10,777), 2.5 miles away.

Madison County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Madison County is 28089: state code 28 for Mississippi plus county code 089. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $82,057.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Madison County, Mississippi?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 114,247. That is up 4,995 people (4.6%) from the July 2020 estimate of 109,252.

What is the FIPS code of Madison County?

28089. The first two digits (28) are Mississippi; the last three (089) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Madison County?

Madison, with 28,210 residents inside Madison County in 2024.

Which counties border Madison County?

7 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Hinds County, MS; Rankin County, MS; Scott County, MS; Yazoo County, MS; Leake County, MS; Attala County, MS; Holmes County, MS.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.