• county
  • FIPS 28125
  • Largest town: Rolling Fork

Sharkey County, Mississippi

Sharkey County had 3,234 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 431.7 square miles of land. It ranks 81st of 82 in Mississippi by population and 63rd by land area.

Population
3,234
#81 of 82 in Mississippi · #2,942 in US
Area
431.7 sq mi
#63 of 82 in Mississippi · #2,350 in US
Density
7.5 / sq mi
#81 of 82 in Mississippi · #2,664 in US
Median household income
$37,098
#74 of 82 in Mississippi · #3,115 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Sharkey County within Mississippi. Pin: Jackson.

Sharkey County population, land area and income

Sharkey County had 3,234 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 431.7 square miles of land. It ranks 81st of 82 in Mississippi by population and 63rd by land area. That works out to 7.5 people per square mile, below the US average of 96.3, and in the bottom quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Mississippi has 21,443 residents, so Sharkey County has 15% of the typical county's population.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $37,098 is in the bottom quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

3,234

3144th1st

2942nd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

432 sq mi

3144th1st

2350th of 3,144 (US)

Density

7.5 / sq mi

3144th1st

2664th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$37,098

3143rd1st

3115th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Mississippi (82)

Population

3,234

82nd1st

81st of 82 (MS)

Land area

432 sq mi

82nd1st

63rd of 82 (MS)

Density

7.5 / sq mi

82nd1st

81st of 82 (MS)

Median household income

$37,098

82nd1st

74th of 82 (MS)

How Sharkey County's population changed since 2020

Sharkey County lost 540 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 14.3%. That ranks 82nd of 82 in Mississippi for growth. The median Mississippi county changed by -1.6%, and the state as a whole by -0.5%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Sharkey County recorded 216 births and 299 deaths, a natural change of -83. Net international migration added +0 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -486. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 486 people.

3,77420203,62920213,48320223,37820233,2342024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
216
Deaths
299
Net international migration
+0
Net domestic migration
-486
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-144

Where Sharkey County is

The Census internal point of Sharkey County is at 32.892400, -90.827600. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Mississippi's 82 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Sharkey County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Itawamba County: +1.4%Tate County: +1.5%Lafayette County: +7.0%Marshall County: +1.7%Leake County: +1.0%Newton County: -0.9%Choctaw County: -1.4%Grenada County: -3.0%Jones County: -2.0%Kemper County: -4.5%Pontotoc County: +2.6%Stone County: +6.8%Jefferson Davis County: -1.9%Covington County: -1.6%Jasper County: -3.4%George County: +6.2%Webster County: +1.4%Panola County: -1.2%Humphreys County: -7.9%Franklin County: -1.9%Oktibbeha County: +0.5%Yalobusha County: +0.2%Alcorn County: -1.5%Perry County: -0.5%Sharkey County: -14.3%Neshoba County: -0.1%Greene County: +1.1%Noxubee County: -3.9%Clarke County: -2.5%Quitman County: -9.9%Forrest County: +0.3%Washington County: -7.8%Holmes County: -7.8%Simpson County: -1.1%Montgomery County: -3.9%Wayne County: -0.3%Lauderdale County: -2.9%Tippah County: -1.4%Scott County: -1.1%Benton County: -1.3%Smith County: -1.1%Hinds County: -6.5%Prentiss County: +2.1%Copiah County: -2.6%Issaquena County: -2.3%Yazoo County: -13.7%Union County: +2.0%Calhoun County: -3.5%Marion County: -1.5%Chickasaw County: -1.8%Wilkinson County: -8.3%Warren County: -5.5%Bolivar County: -7.9%Clay County: -2.2%Lincoln County: +0.3%Lowndes County: -2.7%Harrison County: +2.3%Madison County: +4.6%Lamar County: +3.6%Leflore County: -7.7%Sunflower County: -10.4%Winston County: -1.5%Jefferson County: -4.8%Adams County: -2.6%Hancock County: +0.8%Lee County: -0.4%Pearl River County: +5.0%Attala County: -3.3%Walthall County: -0.2%Monroe County: -1.9%Coahoma County: -5.3%Rankin County: +2.2%Lawrence County: -2.6%Amite County: -2.0%Claiborne County: -10.7%DeSoto County: +5.2%Tallahatchie County: -13.6%Tunica County: -5.9%Jackson County: +2.5%Pike County: -3.0%Carroll County: -5.7%Tishomingo County: -1.6%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -5.3%
  2. < -2.3%
  3. < -1.2%
  4. < +1.1%
  5. ≥ +1.1%
no data

Orange pin: Sharkey County internal point. Dark pin: Jackson.

Internal point

Decimal
32.892400, -90.827600
DMS
32°53'32.64"N 90°49'39.36"W
UTM
15N 703202.7E 3641451.1N
Geohash
9vz7j5vk5
Plus code
864FV5RC+XX

Towns in Sharkey County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Sharkey County, 1,473 people together, or 46% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Sharkey County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Rolling Fork with 1,473.

  1. 01Rolling Fork1,473
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Sharkey County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 4 neighbors for Sharkey County. The most populous is Washington County, MS, with 41,181 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Jackson and the nearest big city

Jackson is 55.5 miles SE of Sharkey County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Jackson, MS (population 141,449), 53.6 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Greenville, MS (population 27,015), 36.4 miles away.

Sharkey County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Sharkey County is 28125: state code 28 for Mississippi plus county code 125. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $37,098.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Sharkey County, Mississippi?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 3,234. That is down 540 people (14.3%) from the July 2020 estimate of 3,774.

What is the FIPS code of Sharkey County?

28125. The first two digits (28) are Mississippi; the last three (125) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Sharkey County?

Rolling Fork, with 1,473 residents inside Sharkey County in 2024.

Which counties border Sharkey County?

4 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Washington County, MS; Yazoo County, MS; Humphreys County, MS; Issaquena County, MS.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.