• county
  • FIPS 42097
  • Largest town: Sunbury

Northumberland County, Pennsylvania

Northumberland County had 90,027 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 457.7 square miles of land. It ranks 32nd of 67 in Pennsylvania by population and 49th by land area.

Population
90,027
#32 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #669 in US
Area
457.7 sq mi
#49 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #2,242 in US
Density
197 / sq mi
#27 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #570 in US
Median household income
$58,834
#52 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #1,956 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Northumberland County within Pennsylvania. Pin: Harrisburg.

Northumberland County population, land area and income

Northumberland County had 90,027 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 457.7 square miles of land. It ranks 32nd of 67 in Pennsylvania by population and 49th by land area. That works out to 196.7 people per square mile, 2.0 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Pennsylvania has 82,953 residents, about the same as Northumberland County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $58,834 is below the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

90,027

3144th1st

669th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

458 sq mi

3144th1st

2242nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

196.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

570th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$58,834

3143rd1st

1956th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Pennsylvania (67)

Population

90,027

67th1st

32nd of 67 (PA)

Land area

458 sq mi

67th1st

49th of 67 (PA)

Density

196.7 / sq mi

67th1st

27th of 67 (PA)

Median household income

$58,834

67th1st

52nd of 67 (PA)

How Northumberland County's population changed since 2020

Northumberland County lost 1,523 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.7%. That ranks 48th of 67 in Pennsylvania for growth. The median Pennsylvania county changed by -0.5%, and the state as a whole by +0.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Northumberland County recorded 3,490 births and 5,388 deaths, a natural change of -1,898. Net international migration added +276 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -41. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 1,898 people.

91.6k202091.0k202190.1k202290.1k202390.0k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
3,490
Deaths
5,388
Net international migration
+276
Net domestic migration
-41
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-104

Where Northumberland County is

The Census internal point of Northumberland County is at 40.851500, -76.709900. It sits in UTM zone 18N. The map shades Pennsylvania's 67 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Northumberland County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Adams County: +4.0%Potter County: -2.4%Sullivan County: +1.6%Bucks County: +0.6%Carbon County: +1.5%McKean County: -2.3%Montour County: -0.1%Fulton County: -0.9%Columbia County: +2.0%Cameron County: -4.1%Elk County: -2.6%Bradford County: -0.4%Bedford County: +0.1%York County: +3.2%Monroe County: -1.1%Forest County: -5.2%Berks County: +2.4%Cambria County: -2.3%Franklin County: +2.1%Snyder County: -0.3%Somerset County: -2.5%Clarion County: -0.9%Indiana County: -0.2%Lackawanna County: +0.6%Wyoming County: -1.0%Lawrence County: -2.0%Mercer County: -2.2%Lehigh County: +3.0%Northampton County: +3.3%Cumberland County: +5.9%Fayette County: -3.6%Jefferson County: -2.5%Centre County: +1.2%Lebanon County: +1.4%Union County: -1.2%Clinton County: +1.3%Chester County: +4.8%Montgomery County: +2.6%Wayne County: +0.5%Pike County: +6.5%Susquehanna County: -0.6%Allegheny County: -1.4%Clearfield County: -2.9%Butler County: +2.7%Beaver County: -1.4%Crawford County: -2.1%Washington County: +0.5%Venango County: -1.7%Warren County: -3.0%Blair County: -2.0%Huntingdon County: -1.6%Lancaster County: +1.9%Luzerne County: +1.9%Westmoreland County: -1.0%Juniata County: -0.4%Armstrong County: -2.7%Tioga County: -0.8%Delaware County: +1.4%Northumberland County: -1.7%Mifflin County: -0.5%Lycoming County: -0.8%Perry County: +2.1%Philadelphia County: -1.7%Schuylkill County: +1.1%Dauphin County: +2.2%Greene County: -5.3%Erie County: -1.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -2.2%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.9%
  5. ≥ +1.9%
no data

Orange pin: Northumberland County internal point. Dark pin: Harrisburg.

Internal point

Decimal
40.851500, -76.709900
DMS
40°51'5.40"N 76°42'35.64"W
UTM
18N 355869.4E 4523679.3N
Geohash
dr32qkv91
Plus code
87G5V72R+H2

Towns in Northumberland County

8 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Northumberland County, 39,188 people together, or 44% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Northumberland County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Sunbury with 9,549.

  1. 01Sunbury9,549
  2. 02Shamokin6,787
  3. 03Milton6,483
  4. 04Mount Carmel5,626
  5. 05Northumberland3,835
  6. 06Kulpmont2,698
  7. 07Watsontown2,206
  8. 08Riverside2,004
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Northumberland County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 9 neighbors for Northumberland County. The most populous is Dauphin County, PA, with 293,029 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Harrisburg and the nearest big city

Harrisburg is 41.6 miles SSW of Northumberland County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Allentown, PA (population 127,138), 66.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Bloomsburg, PA (population 13,286), 16.8 miles away.

Northumberland County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Northumberland County is 42097: state code 42 for Pennsylvania plus county code 097. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $58,834.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Northumberland County, Pennsylvania?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 90,027. That is down 1,523 people (1.7%) from the July 2020 estimate of 91,550.

What is the FIPS code of Northumberland County?

42097. The first two digits (42) are Pennsylvania; the last three (097) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Northumberland County?

Sunbury, with 9,549 residents inside Northumberland County in 2024.

Which counties border Northumberland County?

9 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Dauphin County, PA; Schuylkill County, PA; Lycoming County, PA; Columbia County, PA; Perry County, PA; Union County, PA; Snyder County, PA; Juniata County, PA; Montour County, PA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.