• county
  • FIPS 42089
  • Largest town: East Stroudsburg

Monroe County, Pennsylvania

Monroe County had 166,523 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 608.4 square miles of land. It ranks 20th of 67 in Pennsylvania by population and 36th by land area.

Population
166,523
#20 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #421 in US
Area
608.4 sq mi
#36 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #1,594 in US
Density
274 / sq mi
#20 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #467 in US
Median household income
$73,408
#19 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #763 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Monroe County within Pennsylvania. Pin: Harrisburg.

Monroe County population, land area and income

Monroe County had 166,523 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 608.4 square miles of land. It ranks 20th of 67 in Pennsylvania by population and 36th by land area. That works out to 273.7 people per square mile, 2.8 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Pennsylvania has 82,953 residents, so Monroe County is 2.0 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $73,408 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

166,523

3144th1st

421st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

608 sq mi

3144th1st

1594th of 3,144 (US)

Density

273.7 / sq mi

3144th1st

467th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$73,408

3143rd1st

763rd of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Pennsylvania (67)

Population

166,523

67th1st

20th of 67 (PA)

Land area

608 sq mi

67th1st

36th of 67 (PA)

Density

273.7 / sq mi

67th1st

20th of 67 (PA)

Median household income

$73,408

67th1st

19th of 67 (PA)

How Monroe County's population changed since 2020

Monroe County lost 1,803 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.1%. That ranks 42nd of 67 in Pennsylvania for growth. The median Pennsylvania county changed by -0.5%, and the state as a whole by +0.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Monroe County recorded 5,812 births and 7,651 deaths, a natural change of -1,839. Net international migration added +975 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -1,025. The largest single component was natural change, which removed 1,839 people.

168.3k2020168.7k2021167.4k2022166.6k2023166.5k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
5,812
Deaths
7,651
Net international migration
+975
Net domestic migration
-1,025
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-58

Where Monroe County is

The Census internal point of Monroe County is at 41.056200, -75.329100. It sits in UTM zone 18N. The map shades Pennsylvania's 67 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Monroe County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Adams County: +4.0%Potter County: -2.4%Sullivan County: +1.6%Bucks County: +0.6%Carbon County: +1.5%McKean County: -2.3%Montour County: -0.1%Fulton County: -0.9%Columbia County: +2.0%Cameron County: -4.1%Elk County: -2.6%Bradford County: -0.4%Bedford County: +0.1%York County: +3.2%Monroe County: -1.1%Forest County: -5.2%Berks County: +2.4%Cambria County: -2.3%Franklin County: +2.1%Snyder County: -0.3%Somerset County: -2.5%Clarion County: -0.9%Indiana County: -0.2%Lackawanna County: +0.6%Wyoming County: -1.0%Lawrence County: -2.0%Mercer County: -2.2%Lehigh County: +3.0%Northampton County: +3.3%Cumberland County: +5.9%Fayette County: -3.6%Jefferson County: -2.5%Centre County: +1.2%Lebanon County: +1.4%Union County: -1.2%Clinton County: +1.3%Chester County: +4.8%Montgomery County: +2.6%Wayne County: +0.5%Pike County: +6.5%Susquehanna County: -0.6%Allegheny County: -1.4%Clearfield County: -2.9%Butler County: +2.7%Beaver County: -1.4%Crawford County: -2.1%Washington County: +0.5%Venango County: -1.7%Warren County: -3.0%Blair County: -2.0%Huntingdon County: -1.6%Lancaster County: +1.9%Luzerne County: +1.9%Westmoreland County: -1.0%Juniata County: -0.4%Armstrong County: -2.7%Tioga County: -0.8%Delaware County: +1.4%Northumberland County: -1.7%Mifflin County: -0.5%Lycoming County: -0.8%Perry County: +2.1%Philadelphia County: -1.7%Schuylkill County: +1.1%Dauphin County: +2.2%Greene County: -5.3%Erie County: -1.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -2.2%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.9%
  5. ≥ +1.9%
no data

Orange pin: Monroe County internal point. Dark pin: Harrisburg.

Internal point

Decimal
41.056200, -75.329100
DMS
41°03'22.32"N 75°19'44.76"W
UTM
18N 472345.7E 4545048.0N
Geohash
dr63tf518
Plus code
87H63M4C+F9

Towns in Monroe County

3 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Monroe County, 18,303 people together, or 11% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Monroe County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is East Stroudsburg with 9,445.

  1. 01East Stroudsburg9,445
  2. 02Stroudsburg5,819
  3. 03Mount Pocono3,039
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Monroe County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Monroe County, including 2 across a state line. The most populous is Luzerne County, PA, with 331,379 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Harrisburg and the nearest big city

Harrisburg is 98.2 miles WSW of Monroe County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Allentown, PA (population 127,138), 32.9 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Easton, PA (population 30,432), 26.2 miles away.

Monroe County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Monroe County is 42089: state code 42 for Pennsylvania plus county code 089. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $73,408.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 166,523. That is down 1,803 people (1.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 168,326.

What is the FIPS code of Monroe County?

42089. The first two digits (42) are Pennsylvania; the last three (089) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Monroe County?

East Stroudsburg, with 9,445 residents inside Monroe County in 2024.

Which counties border Monroe County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Luzerne County, PA; Northampton County, PA; Lackawanna County, PA; Sussex County, NJ; Warren County, NJ; Carbon County, PA; Pike County, PA; Wayne County, PA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.