• county
  • FIPS 42107
  • Largest town: Pottsville

Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania

Schuylkill County had 144,523 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 778.6 square miles of land. It ranks 25th of 67 in Pennsylvania by population and 26th by land area.

Population
144,523
#25 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #473 in US
Area
778.6 sq mi
#26 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #1,111 in US
Density
186 / sq mi
#29 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #590 in US
Median household income
$63,479
#33 of 67 in Pennsylvania · #1,516 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Schuylkill County within Pennsylvania. Pin: Harrisburg.

Schuylkill County population, land area and income

Schuylkill County had 144,523 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 778.6 square miles of land. It ranks 25th of 67 in Pennsylvania by population and 26th by land area. That works out to 185.6 people per square mile, 1.9 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Pennsylvania has 82,953 residents; Schuylkill County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $63,479 is above the national county median among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

144,523

3144th1st

473rd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

779 sq mi

3144th1st

1111th of 3,144 (US)

Density

185.6 / sq mi

3144th1st

590th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$63,479

3143rd1st

1516th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Pennsylvania (67)

Population

144,523

67th1st

25th of 67 (PA)

Land area

779 sq mi

67th1st

26th of 67 (PA)

Density

185.6 / sq mi

67th1st

29th of 67 (PA)

Median household income

$63,479

67th1st

33rd of 67 (PA)

How Schuylkill County's population changed since 2020

Schuylkill County gained 1,564 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.1%. That ranks 23rd of 67 in Pennsylvania for growth. The median Pennsylvania county changed by -0.5%, and the state as a whole by +0.6%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Schuylkill County recorded 5,160 births and 8,805 deaths, a natural change of -3,645. Net international migration added +720 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +4,406. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 4,406 people.

143.0k2020143.2k2021143.2k2022143.9k2023144.5k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
5,160
Deaths
8,805
Net international migration
+720
Net domestic migration
+4,406
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+591

Where Schuylkill County is

The Census internal point of Schuylkill County is at 40.703700, -76.217800. It sits in UTM zone 18N. The map shades Pennsylvania's 67 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Schuylkill County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Adams County: +4.0%Potter County: -2.4%Sullivan County: +1.6%Bucks County: +0.6%Carbon County: +1.5%McKean County: -2.3%Montour County: -0.1%Fulton County: -0.9%Columbia County: +2.0%Cameron County: -4.1%Elk County: -2.6%Bradford County: -0.4%Bedford County: +0.1%York County: +3.2%Monroe County: -1.1%Forest County: -5.2%Berks County: +2.4%Cambria County: -2.3%Franklin County: +2.1%Snyder County: -0.3%Somerset County: -2.5%Clarion County: -0.9%Indiana County: -0.2%Lackawanna County: +0.6%Wyoming County: -1.0%Lawrence County: -2.0%Mercer County: -2.2%Lehigh County: +3.0%Northampton County: +3.3%Cumberland County: +5.9%Fayette County: -3.6%Jefferson County: -2.5%Centre County: +1.2%Lebanon County: +1.4%Union County: -1.2%Clinton County: +1.3%Chester County: +4.8%Montgomery County: +2.6%Wayne County: +0.5%Pike County: +6.5%Susquehanna County: -0.6%Allegheny County: -1.4%Clearfield County: -2.9%Butler County: +2.7%Beaver County: -1.4%Crawford County: -2.1%Washington County: +0.5%Venango County: -1.7%Warren County: -3.0%Blair County: -2.0%Huntingdon County: -1.6%Lancaster County: +1.9%Luzerne County: +1.9%Westmoreland County: -1.0%Juniata County: -0.4%Armstrong County: -2.7%Tioga County: -0.8%Delaware County: +1.4%Northumberland County: -1.7%Mifflin County: -0.5%Lycoming County: -0.8%Perry County: +2.1%Philadelphia County: -1.7%Schuylkill County: +1.1%Dauphin County: +2.2%Greene County: -5.3%Erie County: -1.1%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -2.2%
  2. < -1.0%
  3. < +0.1%
  4. < +1.9%
  5. ≥ +1.9%
no data

Orange pin: Schuylkill County internal point. Dark pin: Harrisburg.

Internal point

Decimal
40.703700, -76.217800
DMS
40°42'13.32"N 76°13'4.08"W
UTM
18N 397122.7E 4506578.9N
Geohash
dr1z99guh
Plus code
87G5PQ3J+FV

Towns in Schuylkill County

19 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Schuylkill County, 65,830 people together, or 46% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Schuylkill County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Pottsville with 13,404.

  1. 01Pottsville13,404
  2. 02Tamaqua6,944
  3. 03Schuylkill Haven5,273
  4. 04Minersville4,426
  5. 05Shenandoah4,156
  6. 06Frackville3,899
  7. 07Mahanoy City3,535
  8. 08Orwigsburg3,014
  9. 09St. Clair2,763
  10. 10Ashland2,496
  11. 11McAdoo2,474
  12. 12Coaldale2,435
  13. 13Pine Grove2,071
  14. 14Port Carbon1,810
  15. 15Tremont1,689
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Schuylkill County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 8 neighbors for Schuylkill County. The most populous is Berks County, PA, with 439,117 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Harrisburg and the nearest big city

Harrisburg is 46.4 miles SW of Schuylkill County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Allentown, PA (population 127,138), 39.5 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Pottsville, PA (population 13,404), 1.7 miles away.

Schuylkill County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Schuylkill County is 42107: state code 42 for Pennsylvania plus county code 107. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $63,479.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 144,523. That is up 1,564 people (1.1%) from the July 2020 estimate of 142,959.

What is the FIPS code of Schuylkill County?

42107. The first two digits (42) are Pennsylvania; the last three (107) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Schuylkill County?

Pottsville, with 13,404 residents inside Schuylkill County in 2024.

Which counties border Schuylkill County?

8 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Berks County, PA; Lehigh County, PA; Luzerne County, PA; Dauphin County, PA; Lebanon County, PA; Northumberland County, PA; Columbia County, PA; Carbon County, PA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.