US state map

Blank map of Maine

Printable blank map of Maine with all 16 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
16 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
16 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Maine

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Maine with its 16 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Augusta is the capital. The state covers 30,845 square miles of land and had 1,405,012 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Aroostook County at 6,671 square miles, and the most populous is Cumberland County with 313,809 people. Maine borders New Hampshire. For population and land area of every county, see the Maine page.

Answer key: the 16 units on the Maine sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Aroostook County, Piscataquis County and Somerset County, cover 47% of the state; the smallest, Sagadahoc County, covers 254.0 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Androscoggin County468115,272
2Aroostook County6,67166,776
3Cumberland County836313,809
4Franklin County1,69730,902
5Hancock County1,58756,946
6Kennebec County867128,461
7Knox County36540,981
8Lincoln County45636,491
9Oxford County2,07760,039
10Penobscot County3,397156,840
11Piscataquis County3,96117,432
12Sagadahoc County25437,582
13Somerset County3,92451,338
14Waldo County73040,617
15Washington County2,56331,383
16York County991220,143
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Maine map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Maine map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.