US state map

Blank map of Kentucky

Printable blank map of Kentucky with all 120 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
120 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
120 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Kentucky

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Kentucky with its 120 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Frankfort is the capital. The state covers 39,485 square miles of land and had 4,588,372 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Pike County at 786 square miles, and the most populous is Jefferson County with 793,881 people. Kentucky borders Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, West Virginia, Virginia, Tennessee and Missouri. For population and land area of every county, see the Kentucky page.

Answer key: the 120 units on the Kentucky sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Pike County, Christian County and Pulaski County, cover 5% of the state; the smallest, Gallatin County, covers 98.3 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adair County40519,239
2Allen County34422,037
3Anderson County20224,883
4Ballard County2477,626
5Barren County48745,609
6Bath County27812,951
7Bell County35923,051
8Boone County246144,135
9Bourbon County29020,333
10Boyd County16047,777
11Boyle County18031,394
12Bracken County2038,497
13Breathitt County49212,804
14Breckinridge County57021,221
15Bullitt County29785,802
16Butler County42612,551
17Caldwell County34512,611
18Calloway County38538,975
19Campbell County15194,008
20Carlisle County1894,777
21Carroll County12911,111
22Carter County41026,098
23Casey County44415,948
24Christian County71871,006
25Clark County25237,673
26Clay County46919,592
27Clinton County1979,183
28Crittenden County3608,982
29Cumberland County3056,047
30Daviess County458104,457
31Edmonson County30312,635
32Elliott County2347,263
33Estill County25314,002
34Fayette County284329,437
35Fleming County34915,591
36Floyd County39334,532
37Franklin County20852,442
38Fulton County2066,282
39Gallatin County988,805
40Garrard County23018,040
41Grant County25825,722
42Graves County55236,821
43Grayson County50027,070
44Green County28611,552
45Greenup County34435,273
46Hancock County1889,013
47Hardin County624112,826
48Harlan County46625,052
49Harrison County30619,525
50Hart County41319,923
51Henderson County43644,175
52Henry County28616,198
53Hickman County2424,393
54Hopkins County54245,218
55Jackson County34513,358
56Jefferson County381793,881
57Jessamine County17256,495
58Johnson County26222,098
59Kenton County160174,862
60Knott County35213,438
61Knox County38629,657
62Larue County26115,128
63Laurel County43463,353
64Lawrence County41615,798
65Lee County2097,313
66Leslie County4019,729
67Letcher County33820,139
68Lewis County48312,875
69Lincoln County33324,910
70Livingston County3138,815
71Logan County55228,467
72Lyon County2149,078
73Madison County43899,582
74Magoffin County30811,118
75Marion County34419,851
76Marshall County30231,734
77Martin County23010,696
78Mason County24016,956
79McCracken County24967,550
80McCreary County42716,824
81McLean County2539,126
82Meade County30530,442
83Menifee County2046,341
84Mercer County24923,515
85Metcalfe County29010,558
86Monroe County32911,163
87Montgomery County19728,771
88Morgan County38114,300
89Muhlenberg County46730,512
90Nelson County41948,706
91Nicholas County1957,816
92Ohio County58723,933
93Oldham County18770,525
94Owen County35011,435
95Owsley County1973,928
96Pendleton County27714,844
97Perry County34026,739
98Pike County78655,430
99Powell County17912,928
100Pulaski County65866,842
101Robertson County1002,382
102Rockcastle County31716,226
103Rowan County28024,675
104Russell County25318,458
105Scott County28261,700
106Shelby County38050,124
107Simpson County23420,350
108Spencer County18720,823
109Taylor County26626,809
110Todd County37512,757
111Trigg County44114,559
112Trimble County1488,591
113Union County34313,178
114Warren County542147,936
115Washington County29712,269
116Wayne County45819,629
117Webster County33212,854
118Whitley County43837,233
119Wolfe County2226,364
120Woodford County19027,728
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Kentucky map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Kentucky map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.