US state map

Blank map of Louisiana

Printable blank map of Louisiana with all 64 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
64 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
64 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Louisiana

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Louisiana with its 64 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Baton Rouge is the capital. The state covers 43,213 square miles of land and had 4,597,740 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Vernon Parish at 1,327 square miles, and the most populous is East Baton Rouge Parish with 453,022 people. Louisiana borders Texas, Arkansas and Mississippi. For population and land area of every county, see the Louisiana page.

Answer key: the 64 units on the Louisiana sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Vernon Parish, Rapides Parish and Cameron Parish, cover 9% of the state; the smallest, Orleans Parish, covers 169.5 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Acadia Parish65556,604
2Allen Parish76222,501
3Ascension Parish290133,534
4Assumption Parish34420,050
5Avoyelles Parish83138,373
6Beauregard Parish1,15736,695
7Bienville Parish81112,412
8Bossier Parish840131,102
9Caddo Parish880224,893
10Calcasieu Parish1,064206,861
11Caldwell Parish5309,393
12Cameron Parish1,2854,678
13Catahoula Parish7098,280
14Claiborne Parish75513,537
15Concordia Parish69617,797
16De Soto Parish87627,274
17East Baton Rouge Parish456453,022
18East Carroll Parish4216,892
19East Feliciana Parish45319,112
20Evangeline Parish66231,745
21Franklin Parish62419,107
22Grant Parish64422,109
23Iberia Parish57567,540
24Iberville Parish61729,766
25Jackson Parish56914,797
26Jefferson Davis Parish65231,436
27Jefferson Parish301427,253
28Lafayette Parish269254,241
29Lafourche Parish1,06895,342
30LaSalle Parish62514,702
31Lincoln Parish47248,243
32Livingston Parish648152,886
33Madison Parish6249,093
34Morehouse Parish79523,787
35Natchitoches Parish1,25335,982
36Orleans Parish170362,701
37Ouachita Parish610157,874
38Plaquemines Parish78122,289
39Pointe Coupee Parish55619,845
40Rapides Parish1,324125,899
41Red River Parish3897,238
42Richland Parish55619,643
43Sabine Parish86721,746
44St. Bernard Parish37844,783
45St. Charles Parish27850,400
46St. Helena Parish40910,857
47St. James Parish23819,110
48St. John the Baptist Parish21439,694
49St. Landry Parish92380,869
50St. Martin Parish73851,218
51St. Mary Parish55946,799
52St. Tammany Parish845277,615
53Tangipahoa Parish791139,823
54Tensas Parish6033,844
55Terrebonne Parish1,230103,864
56Union Parish87720,617
57Vermilion Parish1,17257,641
58Vernon Parish1,32745,819
59Washington Parish67045,090
60Webster Parish59335,184
61West Baton Rouge Parish19228,425
62West Carroll Parish3609,254
63West Feliciana Parish40315,155
64Winn Parish95013,405
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Louisiana map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Louisiana map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.